National Grand Bank of Marblehead: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.31% +1.31 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $46.2M | 46,220 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $448.4M | 448,376 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.31% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.31% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.31 pp | $5.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,762 | 3,732 | 3,732 | 3,665 | 3,590 | 3,590 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 42,458 | 42,113 | 42,086 | 41,623 | 41,317 | 41,307 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,771) | (4,864) | (4,369) | (5,043) | (5,952) | (6,373) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 41,449 | 40,981 | 41,449 | 40,245 | 38,955 | 38,524 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,771 | 4,864 | 4,369 | 5,043 | 5,952 | 6,373 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 46,220 | 45,845 | 45,818 | 45,288 | 44,907 | 44,897 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 46,220 | 45,845 | 45,818 | 45,288 | 44,907 | 44,897 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 448,376 | 448,954 | 448,382 | 453,228 | 448,665 | 447,854 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.21% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.22% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.99% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.01% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.02% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.28% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.30% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.34% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.36% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.39% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.41% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Grand Bank of Marblehead (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% | |
| Community Bank and Trust | $445.1M | Risk-based | 27.64% | 27.64% | 28.89% | 8.37% |
| Riverhills Bank | $445.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.54% |
| Peoples Bank | $445.3M | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 15.26% | 12.72% |
| The City National Bank of Metropolis | $444.4M | Risk-based | 24.06% | 24.06% | 25.17% | 13.78% |
| The Bank of Vernon | $445.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.60% |
| First Jackson Bank | $444.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.78% |
| Glennville Bank | $444.2M | Risk-based | 21.74% | 21.74% | 23.00% | 11.02% |
| Bank of the Plains | $445.6M | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 13.10% | 9.30% |
| Noblebank & Trust | $444.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% |
| Better Banks | $445.8M | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.61% | 9.43% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.77% | 9.83% | ||
| Peer median | 18.05% | 18.05% | 19.13% | 11.93% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.48% | 23.48% | 24.63% | 13.52% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/863607/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.