New Market Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.60% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is CET1. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.60% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.10% +3.60 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $13.6M | 13,587 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $134.6M | 134,581 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.10% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.60 pp | $4.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.07% +5.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.6M | 17,587 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $134.6M | 134,581 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.07% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.07 pp | $6.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.25% +4.25 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $19.2M | 19,173 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $134.6M | 134,581 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.25% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.25 pp | $5.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.11% +4.11 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $17.6M | 17,587 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $193.1M | 193,109 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.11% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.11 pp | $7.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 5,587 | 5,005 | 4,495 | 3,997 | 4,773 | 4,253 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (463) | (472) | (195) | (394) | (798) | (1,157) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 13,124 | 12,533 | 12,300 | 11,603 | 11,975 | 11,096 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 463 | 472 | 195 | 394 | 798 | 1,157 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 13,587 | 13,005 | 12,495 | 11,997 | 12,773 | 12,253 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 17,587 | 17,005 | 16,495 | 15,997 | 16,773 | 16,253 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,586 | 1,540 | 1,555 | 1,554 | 1,511 | 1,486 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,586 | 1,540 | 1,555 | 1,554 | 1,511 | 1,486 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 19,173 | 18,545 | 18,050 | 17,551 | 18,284 | 17,739 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 134,581 | 123,138 | 127,817 | 126,644 | 121,114 | 119,726 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 193,109 | 191,600 | 186,776 | 183,800 | 189,032 | 183,907 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $24.7M | $790K | 3.20% | 0.59% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $47.5M | $8.1M | 17.04% | 6.02% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $58.7M | $35.3M | 60.10% | 26.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $663K | $994K | 150.00% | 0.74% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: all other | $58.7M | $55.9M | 95.20% | 41.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $8.1M | $5.9M | 73.79% | 4.42% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $10.0M | $7.2M | 71.68% | 5.33% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $20.5M | NA | 15.20% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $114.1M | does not tie to item 31 ($114.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $134.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $134.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.10% | 13.07% | 14.25% | 9.11% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.56% | 13.81% | 15.06% | 8.88% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 9.78% | 12.91% | 14.12% | 8.83% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 9.47% | 12.63% | 13.86% | 8.70% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.55% | 13.85% | 15.10% | 8.87% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.23% | 13.58% | 14.82% | 8.84% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.12% | 13.53% | 14.78% | 8.90% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.54% | 14.01% | 15.26% | 8.37% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.27% | 13.68% | 14.91% | 8.40% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 9.88% | 13.26% | 14.46% | 8.19% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.02% | 13.51% | 14.73% | 8.24% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 9.76% | 13.24% | 14.44% | 7.99% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Market Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.10% | 13.07% | 14.25% | 9.11% | |
| Farmers State Bank | $196.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.39% |
| The Peoples Bank | $195.9M | Risk-based | 19.74% | 19.74% | 21.00% | 13.59% |
| The Frederick Community Bank | $196.1M | Risk-based | 19.01% | 19.01% | 19.97% | 10.44% |
| The First National Bank of Waverly | $196.2M | Risk-based | 21.78% | 21.78% | 22.73% | 9.22% |
| Oklahoma Capital Bank | $196.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.39% |
| Adrian Bank | $195.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.56% |
| Integro Bank | $195.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.93% |
| Mount Vernon Bank and Trust Company | $195.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.03% |
| Vanguard National Trust Company, N.A. | $196.6M | Risk-based | 146.81% | 146.85% | 146.85% | 47.63% |
| Chelsea Savings Bank | $196.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.01% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 19.56% | 19.56% | 20.74% | 10.05% | ||
| Peer median | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.86% | 11.50% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 53.04% | 53.05% | 53.76% | 13.45% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/165758/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.