Newfield National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 11.93% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 11.93% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 18.68% +12.18 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $93.6M | 93,593 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $501.0M | 501,002 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.68% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.18 pp | $61.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 18.68% +10.68 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $93.6M | 93,593 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $501.0M | 501,002 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.68% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.68 pp | $53.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19.93% +9.93 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $99.9M | 99,859 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $501.0M | 501,002 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.93% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.93 pp | $49.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.07% +5.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $93.6M | 93,593 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $929.5M | 929,474 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.07% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.07 pp | $47.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 8,353 | 8,353 | 8,353 | 8,003 | 8,003 | 8,003 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 85,240 | 85,419 | 84,545 | 83,138 | 82,591 | 81,762 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (24,815) | (27,398) | (26,124) | (29,281) | (34,169) | (33,581) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 68,778 | 66,374 | 66,774 | 61,860 | 56,425 | 56,184 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 24,815 | 27,398 | 26,124 | 29,281 | 34,169 | 33,581 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 93,593 | 93,772 | 92,898 | 91,141 | 90,594 | 89,765 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 93,593 | 93,772 | 92,898 | 91,141 | 90,594 | 89,765 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 6,266 | 6,204 | 6,139 | 6,185 | 6,085 | 5,977 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,266 | 6,204 | 6,139 | 6,185 | 6,085 | 5,977 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 99,859 | 99,976 | 99,037 | 97,326 | 96,679 | 95,742 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 501,002 | 495,915 | 490,716 | 494,401 | 486,302 | 477,495 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 929,474 | 934,288 | 948,202 | 941,307 | 935,686 | 937,585 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $11.0M | $1.4M | 12.77% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $364.1M | $76.5M | 21.00% | 15.25% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $45.7M | $9.1M | 20.00% | 1.82% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $148.5M | $83.5M | 56.25% | 16.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $315.5M | $285.8M | 90.60% | 57.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $29.7M | $25.0M | 84.07% | 4.98% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $21.4M | $16.6M | 77.43% | 3.31% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.4M | NA | 0.68% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $497.9M | ties to item 31 ($497.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $501.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $338K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $501.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 18.68% | 18.68% | 19.93% | 10.07% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.91% | 18.91% | 20.16% | 10.04% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.93% | 18.93% | 20.18% | 9.80% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.43% | 18.43% | 19.69% | 9.68% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.63% | 18.63% | 19.88% | 9.68% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 18.80% | 18.80% | 20.05% | 9.57% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.35% | 18.35% | 19.61% | 9.27% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 18.13% | 18.13% | 19.38% | 9.30% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.87% | 17.87% | 19.12% | 9.22% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.51% | 17.51% | 18.76% | 9.01% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.08% | 17.08% | 18.33% | 8.67% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.58% | 16.58% | 17.84% | 8.56% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newfield National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 18.68% | 18.68% | 19.93% | 10.07% | |
| First Bank | $889.9M | Risk-based | 24.62% | 24.62% | 25.87% | 10.16% |
| Central State Bank | $890.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.98% |
| Traditions Bank | $890.9M | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.85% | 10.50% |
| The Savings Bank | $891.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.45% |
| Seattle Bank | $891.4M | Risk-based | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.51% | 10.29% |
| Southwest Heritage Bank | $892.8M | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 16.25% | 13.36% |
| United Bank & Trust | $892.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.51% |
| First Liberty Bank | $885.0M | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 14.18% | 11.82% |
| First Southern State Bank | $893.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.59% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.51% | 10.16% | ||
| Peer median | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.85% | 10.50% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.11% | 15.11% | 16.25% | 11.51% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/632410/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.