Northwest Community Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 10.41 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 228.98% to 239.38%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Northwest Community Bank ranks 14th of 27 Connecticut banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 97.73% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Northwest Community Bank sits 9.53 points higher, at 97.73% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.03B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.02B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 82.38% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 97.73% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 11.80% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 24.37% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 7.67% |
| Commercial and industrial | 4.51% |
| Consumer | 0.74% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.15% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 239.38% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 25.56% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.30% |
| Interest income on loans | $13.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $847.6M | $969.3M | 19.23% | 5.35% | 1.58% |
| Q4 2023 | $860.1M | $956.6M | 19.44% | 5.21% | 1.43% |
| Q1 2024 | $872.4M | $1.00B | 19.24% | 6.23% | 1.32% |
| Q2 2024 | $889.1M | $985.8M | 19.95% | 5.49% | 1.23% |
| Q3 2024 | $895.5M | $1.01B | 20.54% | 5.60% | 1.17% |
| Q4 2024 | $921.6M | $1.02B | 21.44% | 5.30% | 1.60% |
| Q1 2025 | $932.9M | $1.04B | 21.92% | 5.50% | 1.44% |
| Q2 2025 | $938.3M | $1.02B | 22.17% | 5.26% | 1.29% |
| Q3 2025 | $963.2M | $1.03B | 23.22% | 5.06% | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | $985.5M | $1.00B | 24.01% | 4.52% | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.01B | $1.06B | 23.98% | 4.45% | 0.85% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.03B | $1.06B | 24.37% | 4.51% | 0.74% |
Northwest Community Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Northwest Community Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Northwest Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18229) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 545604)