Northwest Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.11% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.11% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.99% +5.49 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $110.0M | 109,971 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $916.8M | 916,834 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.99% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.49 pp | $50.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.99% +3.99 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $110.0M | 109,971 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $916.8M | 916,834 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.99% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.99 pp | $36.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.11% +3.11 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $120.2M | 120,210 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $916.8M | 916,834 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.11% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.11 pp | $28.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.72% +3.72 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $110.0M | 109,971 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.26B | 1,261,237 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.72% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.72 pp | $46.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 109,970 | 108,169 | 106,683 | 104,965 | 103,574 | 102,116 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (23,134) | (23,198) | (23,245) | (24,211) | (26,321) | (27,381) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 86,837 | 84,972 | 83,439 | 80,755 | 77,254 | 74,736 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 23,134 | 23,198 | 23,245 | 24,211 | 26,321 | 27,381 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 109,971 | 108,170 | 106,684 | 104,966 | 103,575 | 102,117 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 109,971 | 108,170 | 106,684 | 104,966 | 103,575 | 102,117 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,239 | 10,246 | 10,217 | 10,136 | 10,157 | 10,030 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,239 | 10,246 | 10,217 | 10,136 | 10,157 | 10,030 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 120,210 | 118,416 | 116,901 | 115,102 | 113,732 | 112,147 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 916,834 | 892,183 | 871,052 | 843,807 | 820,690 | 811,671 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,261,237 | 1,243,638 | 1,215,712 | 1,196,188 | 1,189,289 | 1,194,485 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $23.7M | $1.2M | 5.20% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $181.1M | $35.4M | 19.52% | 3.86% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $36K | $36K | 100.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $695.1M | $427.2M | 61.46% | 46.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.4M | $2.1M | 150.00% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $337.8M | $328.6M | 97.27% | 35.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $50.8M | $47.1M | 92.69% | 5.13% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $71.0M | $71.0M | 100.00% | 7.74% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4.4M | NA | 0.48% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $912.5M | ties to item 31 ($912.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $916.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $916.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.99% | 11.99% | 13.11% | 8.72% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.12% | 12.12% | 13.27% | 8.70% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.25% | 12.25% | 13.42% | 8.78% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.64% | 8.78% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.86% | 8.71% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.82% | 8.55% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.89% | 8.64% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.11% | 8.63% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.84% | 12.84% | 14.09% | 8.61% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 14.27% | 8.76% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.48% | 8.84% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.38% | 13.38% | 14.63% | 8.82% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Community Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.99% | 11.99% | 13.11% | 8.72% | |
| Corefirst Bank & Trust | $1.26B | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 12.81% | 8.66% |
| Iowa State Bank | $1.26B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.72% |
| Peoples Bank | $1.25B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.73% |
| JD Bank | $1.26B | Risk-based | 16.78% | 16.78% | 17.79% | 11.88% |
| Platte Valley Bank | $1.25B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.54% |
| Bank of Central Florida | $1.25B | Risk-based | 12.53% | 12.53% | 13.55% | 8.75% |
| Bank of the Pacific | $1.26B | Risk-based | 16.39% | 16.39% | 17.51% | 10.99% |
| Central Penn Bank & Trust | $1.27B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.01% |
| Merchants National Bank | $1.27B | Risk-based | 12.00% | 12.00% | 13.20% | 8.91% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.00% | 12.00% | 13.20% | 8.91% | ||
| Peer median | 12.53% | 12.53% | 13.55% | 9.54% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.39% | 16.39% | 17.51% | 10.99% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 20 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/545604/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.