Old Glory Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.57% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.57% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.19% +4.69 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $7.5M | 7,467 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $66.8M | 66,758 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.19% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.69 pp | $3.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.19% +3.19 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.5M | 7,467 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $66.8M | 66,758 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.19% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.19 pp | $2.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.57% +1.57 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $7.7M | 7,721 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $66.8M | 66,758 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.57% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.57% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.57 pp | $1.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 2.69% -2.31 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.5M | 7,467 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $277.5M | 277,462 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 2.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 2.69% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | -2.31 pp | -$6.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 56,070 | 54,172 | 50,634 | 54,301 | 44,223 | 40,450 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (48,513) | (44,939) | (40,521) | (43,956) | (34,362) | (29,173) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (774) | (441) | (551) | (247) | (25) | 121 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 6,783 | 8,792 | 9,562 | 10,098 | 9,836 | 11,398 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 684 | 346 | 453 | 145 | (80) | (229) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 7,467 | 9,138 | 10,015 | 10,243 | 9,756 | 11,169 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 7,467 | 9,138 | 10,015 | 10,243 | 9,756 | 11,169 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 254 | 372 | 230 | 170 | 193 | 109 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 254 | 372 | 230 | 170 | 193 | 109 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 7,721 | 9,510 | 10,245 | 10,413 | 9,949 | 11,278 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 66,758 | 65,182 | 54,619 | 53,294 | 36,032 | 22,234 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 277,462 | 267,114 | 240,397 | 231,376 | 212,018 | 189,227 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $31.4M | $1.3M | 4.07% | 1.91% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $210.0M | $37.0M | 17.63% | 55.45% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $6.6M | $1.3M | 20.00% | 1.97% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $6.2M | $3.1M | 50.00% | 4.68% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.5M | $2.3M | 150.00% | 3.42% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $17.0M | $17.0M | 100.00% | 25.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $5.0M | $4.5M | 90.52% | 6.72% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $248K | $222K | 89.72% | 0.33% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $66.8M | ties to item 31 ($66.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $66.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $66.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.19% | 11.19% | 11.57% | 2.69% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 14.59% | 3.42% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 18.34% | 18.34% | 18.76% | 4.17% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 19.22% | 19.22% | 19.54% | 4.43% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 27.08% | 27.08% | 27.61% | 4.60% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 50.23% | 50.23% | 50.72% | 5.90% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 61.03% | 61.03% | 61.28% | 5.80% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 84.16% | 84.16% | 84.48% | 7.12% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 84.87% | 84.87% | 85.13% | 7.78% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 75.02% | 75.02% | 75.26% | 9.21% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 92.95% | 92.95% | 93.17% | 10.85% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 55.22% | 55.22% | 55.31% | 11.82% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Glory Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.19% | 11.19% | 11.57% | 2.69% | |
| Reliance State Bank | $276.8M | Risk-based | 12.87% | 12.87% | 14.12% | 9.72% |
| Newport Federal Bank | $276.8M | Risk-based | 21.67% | 21.67% | 22.93% | 10.42% |
| Ergo Bank | $276.7M | Risk-based | 9.67% | 9.67% | 10.72% | 8.42% |
| First American State Bank | $276.9M | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.33% | 9.67% |
| Logansport Savings Bank | $276.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.96% |
| Iowa State Savings Bank | $276.5M | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.49% | 9.40% |
| Success Bank | $277.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.22% |
| Mission National Bank | $276.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.94% |
| Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association | $277.2M | Risk-based | 20.36% | 20.36% | 21.46% | 15.09% |
| Dewitt Bank & Trust Co. | $277.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.40% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.42% | 13.42% | 14.68% | 9.47% | ||
| Peer median | 15.15% | 15.15% | 16.41% | 9.84% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.08% | 19.08% | 20.22% | 11.77% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 17 | 17 | 17 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/116554/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.