Premierbank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.68% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.68% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.54% +6.04 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $57.2M | 57,164 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $455.9M | 455,940 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.54% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.04 pp | $27.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.54% +4.54 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $57.2M | 57,164 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $455.9M | 455,940 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.54% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.54 pp | $20.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.68% +3.68 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $62.4M | 62,389 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $455.9M | 455,940 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.68% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.68 pp | $16.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.80% +4.80 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $57.2M | 57,164 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $583.3M | 583,266 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.80% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.80 pp | $28.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 35,006 | 35,006 | 35,006 | 35,006 | 35,006 | 35,006 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 30,390 | 29,476 | 27,968 | 27,479 | 26,366 | 25,687 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (15,080) | (16,393) | (14,630) | (16,186) | (18,920) | (20,129) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 50,316 | 48,089 | 48,344 | 46,299 | 42,452 | 40,564 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 6,848 | 8,144 | 6,364 | 7,903 | 10,620 | 11,812 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 57,164 | 56,233 | 54,708 | 54,202 | 53,072 | 52,376 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 57,164 | 56,233 | 54,708 | 54,202 | 53,072 | 52,376 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,225 | 5,022 | 4,954 | 4,844 | 4,825 | 4,732 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,225 | 5,022 | 4,954 | 4,844 | 4,825 | 4,732 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 62,389 | 61,255 | 59,662 | 59,046 | 57,897 | 57,108 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 455,940 | 442,894 | 437,908 | 428,774 | 431,905 | 412,319 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 583,266 | 591,230 | 569,958 | 573,096 | 576,281 | 563,039 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $16.6M | $2.4M | 14.43% | 0.53% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $166.0M | $29.0M | 17.45% | 6.35% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $76.7M | $9.0M | 11.72% | 1.97% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $137.7M | $81.1M | 58.93% | 17.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $620K | $930K | 150.00% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $251.2M | $250.9M | 99.90% | 55.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $29.0M | $26.9M | 92.83% | 5.90% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $2.3M | $28.4M | 1250.00% | 6.24% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $27.2M | $27.2M | 100.00% | 5.97% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $455.9M | ties to item 31 ($455.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $455.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $455.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.54% | 12.54% | 13.68% | 9.80% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.83% | 9.51% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.49% | 12.49% | 13.62% | 9.60% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.77% | 9.46% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.40% | 9.21% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.85% | 9.30% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.61% | 9.25% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.96% | 12.96% | 14.13% | 9.23% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.94% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 9.12% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.10% | 13.10% | 14.23% | 9.18% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.38% | 9.79% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.87% | 13.87% | 15.01% | 10.12% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premierbank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.54% | 12.54% | 13.68% | 9.80% | |
| The Bank and Trust, SSB | $583.8M | Risk-based | 17.15% | 17.15% | 18.40% | 9.96% |
| WNB Financial, N.A. | $583.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% |
| Lumbee Guaranty Bank | $583.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.71% |
| First National Bank of Huntsville | $584.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.29% |
| Washington Savings Bank | $585.3M | Risk-based | 19.02% | 19.02% | 19.92% | 12.07% |
| First Kentucky Bank, Inc. | $585.6M | Risk-based | 13.78% | 13.78% | 15.01% | 9.35% |
| Freedom Bank | $585.7M | Risk-based | 14.14% | 14.14% | 15.39% | 12.62% |
| Bank of the Valley | $581.9M | Risk-based | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.81% | 9.87% |
| Deutsche Bank National Trust Company | $585.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 52.83% |
| The Peoples Bank | $581.8M | Risk-based | 20.58% | 20.58% | 21.72% | 10.25% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.87% | 13.87% | 15.10% | 10.04% | ||
| Peer median | 15.65% | 15.65% | 16.90% | 10.51% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.55% | 18.55% | 19.54% | 12.48% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 17 | 17 | 17 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/907547/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.