Prime Alliance Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.00% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.00% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.73% +6.23 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $123.5M | 123,534 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $970.5M | 970,498 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.73% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.23 pp | $60.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.73% +4.73 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $123.5M | 123,534 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $970.5M | 970,498 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.73% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.73 pp | $45.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.00% +4.00 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $135.8M | 135,836 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $970.5M | 970,498 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.00% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.00 pp | $38.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.53% +6.53 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $123.5M | 123,534 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.07B | 1,071,422 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.53% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.53% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.53 pp | $70.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 28,759 | 28,715 | 28,715 | 28,479 | 28,467 | 28,467 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 94,775 | 88,021 | 78,438 | 70,800 | 63,959 | 59,028 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,006) | (5,917) | (5,381) | (5,632) | (8,691) | (8,099) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 116,528 | 110,819 | 101,772 | 93,647 | 83,735 | 79,396 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 7,006 | 5,918 | 5,381 | 5,632 | 8,692 | 8,099 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 123,534 | 116,737 | 107,153 | 99,279 | 92,427 | 87,495 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 123,534 | 116,737 | 107,153 | 99,279 | 92,427 | 87,495 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 12,302 | 11,812 | 11,925 | 12,149 | 11,368 | 10,027 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 12,302 | 11,812 | 11,925 | 12,149 | 11,368 | 10,027 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 135,836 | 128,549 | 119,078 | 111,428 | 103,795 | 97,522 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 970,498 | 927,551 | 936,580 | 952,048 | 891,603 | 786,094 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,071,422 | 1,051,354 | 1,079,988 | 1,023,047 | 933,325 | 873,430 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $8.8M | $835K | 9.53% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $182.0M | $26.0M | 14.26% | 2.64% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $31.4M | $6.3M | 20.00% | 0.64% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $563K | $282K | 50.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $14.1M | $14.1M | 100.00% | 1.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $869.5M | $869.0M | 99.94% | 88.30% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $12.2M | $10.8M | 88.24% | 1.09% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $56.9M | $56.9M | 100.00% | 5.78% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $700 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $984.1M | ties to item 31 ($984.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $984.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $13.6M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $970.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 14.00% | 11.53% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.86% | 11.10% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.44% | 11.44% | 12.71% | 9.92% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.43% | 10.43% | 11.70% | 9.70% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.37% | 10.37% | 11.64% | 9.90% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.13% | 11.13% | 12.41% | 10.02% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.48% | 11.48% | 12.75% | 10.47% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.63% | 10.89% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 14.07% | 11.35% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 14.04% | 10.96% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.15% | 12.15% | 13.43% | 10.38% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.62% | 10.35% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prime Alliance Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 14.00% | 11.53% | |
| Auburnbank | $1.09B | Risk-based | 16.26% | 16.26% | 17.24% | 10.65% |
| Partners Bank of New England | $1.09B | Risk-based | 14.68% | 14.68% | 15.80% | 10.99% |
| Amerasia Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 18.40% | 18.40% | 19.27% | 15.12% |
| First Bank of Berne | $1.09B | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.44% | 9.92% |
| Winchester Savings Bank | $1.09B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.63% |
| First Resource Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 11.62% | 11.62% | 12.77% | 8.34% |
| Mountainone Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 16.76% | 16.76% | 17.80% | 14.75% |
| First Command Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 18.08% | 18.08% | 19.08% | 10.20% |
| Generations Bank | $1.09B | Risk-based | 11.71% | 11.71% | 12.42% | 11.51% |
| The Federal Savings Bank | $1.08B | Risk-based | 19.97% | 19.97% | 20.68% | 15.86% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.44% | 9.99% | ||
| Peer median | 16.26% | 16.26% | 17.24% | 10.82% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.08% | 18.08% | 19.08% | 13.94% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3309571/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.