RBC Bank (Georgia), N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 41.16% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 41.16% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 48.11% +41.61 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $981.0M | 980,958 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.04B | 2,038,968 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 48.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 48.11% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +41.61 pp | $848.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 48.11% +40.11 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $981.0M | 980,958 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.04B | 2,038,968 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 48.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 48.11% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +40.11 pp | $817.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 49.16% +39.16 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.00B | 1,002,306 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $2.04B | 2,038,968 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 49.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 49.16% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +39.16 pp | $798.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.42% +5.42 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $981.0M | 980,958 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $9.41B | 9,412,046 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.42% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.42% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.42 pp | $510.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 8.96%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $981.0M | 980,958 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $10.95B | 10,951,193 | RCOAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.96% | RCOAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 234,483 | 234,483 | 234,483 | 234,483 | 234,483 | 234,483 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 752,812 | 692,221 | 643,879 | 595,535 | 590,479 | 547,533 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (28,921) | (13,711) | 4,651 | (4,968) | (11,234) | (12,869) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 958,374 | 912,993 | 883,013 | 825,050 | 813,728 | 769,147 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 22,584 | 7,206 | (11,328) | (1,906) | 4,780 | 7,377 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 980,958 | 920,199 | 871,685 | 823,144 | 818,508 | 776,524 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 980,958 | 920,199 | 871,685 | 823,144 | 818,508 | 776,524 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 21,348 | 22,460 | 21,789 | 20,326 | 20,177 | 20,620 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 21,348 | 22,460 | 21,789 | 20,326 | 20,177 | 20,620 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,002,306 | 942,659 | 893,474 | 843,470 | 838,685 | 797,144 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 2,038,968 | 2,094,756 | 2,120,229 | 2,027,461 | 2,026,593 | 2,096,313 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 9,412,046 | 8,508,829 | 7,827,106 | 7,251,747 | 6,924,162 | 6,828,876 | RCOAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 10,951,193 | 9,837,617 | 8,271,594 | NA | NA | NA | RCOAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $360.5M | $11.6M | 3.21% | 0.57% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $4.82B | $308.4M | 6.39% | 15.13% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $2.56B | $1.34B | 52.47% | 65.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.7M | $7.0M | 150.00% | 0.35% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $235.8M | $235.8M | 100.00% | 11.56% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $116.2M | $90.9M | 78.30% | 4.46% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.6M | $1.3M | 50.00% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $11.7M | $2.3M | 20.00% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $36.6M | NA | 1.79% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $2.00B | does not tie to item 31 ($2.00B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $2.04B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $2.04B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 48.11% | 48.11% | 49.16% | 10.42% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 43.93% | 43.93% | 45.00% | 10.81% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 41.11% | 41.11% | 42.14% | 11.14% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 40.60% | 40.60% | 41.60% | 11.35% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 40.39% | 40.39% | 41.38% | 11.82% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 37.04% | 37.04% | 38.03% | 11.37% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 34.95% | 34.95% | 35.89% | 10.83% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 33.92% | 33.92% | 34.77% | 10.43% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 36.35% | 36.35% | 37.17% | 11.37% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 32.55% | 32.55% | 33.35% | 10.82% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 30.68% | 30.68% | 31.46% | 10.35% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 29.43% | 29.43% | 30.09% | 9.78% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RBC Bank (Georgia), N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 48.11% | 48.11% | 49.16% | 10.42% | |
| EagleBank | $9.62B | Risk-based | 14.95% | 14.95% | 16.20% | 11.49% |
| Wintrust Bank, N.A. | $9.57B | Risk-based | 12.25% | 12.25% | 13.27% | 11.41% |
| Peoples Bank | $9.53B | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 13.40% | 9.70% |
| Capitol Federal Savings Bank | $9.68B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.57% |
| Amalgamated Bank | $9.41B | Risk-based | 14.78% | 14.78% | 15.96% | 9.60% |
| Liberty Bank | $9.38B | Risk-based | 13.66% | 13.66% | 14.65% | 13.37% |
| Principal Bank | $9.84B | Risk-based | 14.91% | 14.91% | 15.07% | 7.13% |
| Byline Bank | $9.91B | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.25% | 12.88% |
| Tri Counties Bank | $9.93B | Risk-based | 13.69% | 13.69% | 14.94% | 12.00% |
| 1st Source Bank | $9.26B | Risk-based | 14.84% | 15.36% | 16.62% | 13.72% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.66% | 13.66% | 14.65% | 9.63% | ||
| Peer median | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.07% | 11.45% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.84% | 14.91% | 15.96% | 12.66% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3783948/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.