Skip to main content

Reading Co-Operative Bank: Deposit Base

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O How we update

How the bank is funded. Core deposits are the stable, mostly-insured relationship money; brokered and uninsured balances are the fastest to leave. The 2023 regional bank failures were runs on uninsured deposits, which is why that share now gets read first.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loans and leases to core deposits: 5.59 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 110.16%. Within Massachusetts, Reading Co-Operative Bank is 40th of 89 on total deposits, $1.02B as of Q2 2026. Reading Co-Operative Bank reported $1.02B on total deposits for Q2 2026, 39% below the $1.67B median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.

Deposit totals

Deposit totals for Reading Co-Operative Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total deposits $1.02B
Domestic office deposits $1.02B
Foreign office deposits —
Deposits to total assets 85.56%
Deposits to total liabilities 91.50%

Deposit composition

Deposit composition for Reading Co-Operative Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Demand deposits $192.7M
Savings deposits $147.8M
Transaction accounts to domestic deposits 26.58%
Time deposits $29K
Time deposits under $100k $95.0M
Time deposits $100k to $250k $68.4M
Time deposits over $250k $135.5M
Noninterest-bearing share of deposits 18.80%

Stability of funding

Stability of funding for Reading Co-Operative Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Core deposits $846.4M
Core deposits to total deposits 83.35%
Insured deposits $700.8M
Uninsured deposits $314.7M
Uninsured deposits to total deposits 30.99%
Brokered deposits $33.6M
Brokered deposits to total deposits 3.31%

Cost of deposits

Cost of deposits for Reading Co-Operative Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Cost of interest-bearing deposits 2.40%
Interest expense on deposits $5.1M
Loans and leases to core deposits 110.16%

Deposit Base trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total deposits
Core, uninsured and brokered shares
Cost of interest-bearing deposits

Deposit Base by quarter

Values plotted above, Reading Co-Operative Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total depositsCore depositsUninsured depositsBrokered depositsCost of interest-bearing deposits
Q3 2023 $780.4M 77.71% — 13.33% 2.49%
Q4 2023 $687.4M 85.76% — 2.19% 2.61%
Q1 2024 $682.6M 85.26% — 1.56% 2.54%
Q2 2024 $688.3M 86.75% — 0.00% 2.62%
Q3 2024 $678.2M 86.57% — 0.00% 2.68%
Q4 2024 $692.3M 86.80% — 0.00% 2.65%
Q1 2025 $799.3M 75.51% — 12.51% 2.90%
Q2 2025 $1.06B 74.84% 26.13% 12.30% 2.85%
Q3 2025 $1.06B 77.25% — 8.44% 2.62%
Q4 2025 $1.11B 81.00% — 6.29% 2.60%
Q1 2026 $1.05B 81.15% 30.81% 5.26% 2.46%
Q2 2026 $1.02B 83.35% 30.99% 3.31% 2.40%

Reading Co-Operative Bank deposit base, all the way back

Deposit Base back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Reading Co-Operative Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC-E and RC-O, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Reading Co-Operative Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 26620) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1008674)