Reading Co-Operative Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 19.72 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 281.50%. Reading Co-Operative Bank ranks 40th of 89 Massachusetts banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 95.46% (Q2 2026). Reading Co-Operative Bank reported 95.46% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 7.26 points above the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $969.4M |
| Net loans and leases | $963.9M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 81.67% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 95.46% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 12.51% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 14.90% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 12.51% |
| Commercial and industrial | 4.03% |
| Consumer | 2.22% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 281.50% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 58.03% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.65% |
| Interest income on loans | $13.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $682.9M | $780.4M | 13.75% | 4.91% | 2.03% |
| Q4 2023 | $700.5M | $687.4M | 13.58% | 4.74% | 2.29% |
| Q1 2024 | $703.4M | $682.6M | 13.29% | 4.85% | 2.57% |
| Q2 2024 | $714.4M | $688.3M | 14.23% | 4.71% | 2.74% |
| Q3 2024 | $715.8M | $678.2M | 14.25% | 4.49% | 2.81% |
| Q4 2024 | $734.3M | $692.3M | 14.28% | 6.23% | 2.94% |
| Q1 2025 | $729.1M | $799.3M | 14.06% | 6.20% | 3.18% |
| Q2 2025 | $968.0M | $1.06B | 12.72% | 4.55% | 2.49% |
| Q3 2025 | $954.9M | $1.06B | 13.24% | 4.34% | 2.61% |
| Q4 2025 | $940.3M | $1.11B | 13.59% | 4.33% | 2.41% |
| Q1 2026 | $947.2M | $1.05B | 13.85% | 4.23% | 2.49% |
| Q2 2026 | $969.4M | $1.02B | 14.90% | 4.03% | 2.22% |
Reading Co-Operative Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Reading Co-Operative Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Reading Co-Operative Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 26620) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1008674)