Reading Co-Operative Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.33% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.33% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.61% +4.11 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $85.1M | 85,069 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $802.1M | 802,053 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.61% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.11 pp | $32.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.61% +2.61 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $85.1M | 85,069 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $802.1M | 802,053 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.61% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.61 pp | $20.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.33% +1.33 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $90.8M | 90,847 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $802.1M | 802,053 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.33% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.33 pp | $10.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.35% +2.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $85.1M | 85,069 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.16B | 1,157,733 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.35% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.35 pp | $27.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 91,367 | 89,946 | 88,011 | 86,621 | 84,119 | 72,259 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (14,327) | (14,445) | (13,755) | (14,802) | (16,542) | (16,686) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 77,040 | 75,501 | 74,256 | 71,819 | 67,577 | 55,573 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 8,029 | 8,296 | 7,486 | 8,181 | 9,349 | 15,688 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 85,069 | 83,797 | 81,742 | 80,000 | 76,926 | 71,261 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 85,069 | 83,797 | 81,742 | 80,000 | 76,926 | 71,261 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,778 | 5,674 | 5,562 | 6,025 | 6,248 | 5,056 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,778 | 5,674 | 5,562 | 6,025 | 6,248 | 5,056 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 90,847 | 89,471 | 87,304 | 86,025 | 83,174 | 76,317 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 802,053 | 789,374 | 794,107 | 766,357 | 783,441 | 617,305 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,157,733 | 1,173,865 | 1,166,213 | 1,170,412 | 1,111,335 | 924,173 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $10.3M | $1.1M | 10.93% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $152.6M | $29.6M | 19.42% | 3.70% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $3.4M | $684K | 20.00% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $616.6M | $308.6M | 50.04% | 38.47% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $21K | $32K | 150.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $352.8M | $346.9M | 98.34% | 43.25% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $66.0M | $60.0M | 91.02% | 7.48% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $52.5M | $46.6M | 88.82% | 5.81% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $8.5M | NA | 1.06% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $793.6M | ties to item 31 ($793.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $802.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $802.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.33% | 7.35% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.62% | 10.62% | 11.33% | 7.14% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.29% | 10.29% | 10.99% | 7.01% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.44% | 10.44% | 11.23% | 6.84% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 9.82% | 9.82% | 10.62% | 6.92% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.36% | 7.71% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.26% | 7.68% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.59% | 11.59% | 12.40% | 7.66% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.71% | 11.71% | 12.57% | 7.63% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.97% | 11.97% | 12.84% | 7.66% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 12.81% | 7.76% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 12.92% | 7.91% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading Co-Operative Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.33% | 7.35% | |
| Evolve Bank & Trust | $1.19B | Risk-based | 17.72% | 17.72% | 18.97% | 12.88% |
| First State Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 16.00% | 16.00% | 17.25% | 10.32% |
| Somerset Regal Bank | $1.19B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.81% |
| Montgomery Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.40% | 9.69% |
| Premier Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.74% | 10.24% |
| Priorityone Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.89% |
| Metro Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.68% |
| Mid America Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% |
| Helm Bank USA | $1.19B | Risk-based | 29.27% | 29.27% | 30.53% | 11.18% |
| The First National Bank of Bastrop | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.74% | 10.43% | ||
| Peer median | 16.00% | 16.00% | 17.25% | 11.40% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.72% | 17.72% | 18.97% | 12.63% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1008674/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.