Rio Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 39.30 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 316.09%. Rio Bank ranks 181st of 346 Texas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 71.67% (Q2 2026). Rio Bank reported 71.67% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 16.53 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $850.9M |
| Net loans and leases | $840.7M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 59.76% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 71.67% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.58% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 36.38% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 4.38% |
| Commercial and industrial | 18.81% |
| Consumer | 0.55% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 6.81% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.42% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 316.09% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 99.53% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.66% |
| Interest income on loans | $15.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $393.3M | $725.7M | 37.68% | 22.15% | 1.33% |
| Q4 2023 | $416.5M | $729.8M | 39.38% | 22.15% | 1.16% |
| Q1 2024 | $428.4M | $725.2M | 40.44% | 21.12% | 1.06% |
| Q2 2024 | $448.5M | $758.1M | 39.49% | 22.23% | 0.96% |
| Q3 2024 | $446.8M | $748.0M | 38.52% | 21.77% | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | $485.2M | $767.3M | 35.81% | 24.30% | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | $514.1M | $762.3M | 37.04% | 21.41% | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | $782.5M | $1.14B | 38.34% | 16.97% | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | $782.1M | $1.19B | 36.15% | 16.52% | 0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | $791.2M | $1.16B | 36.33% | 18.69% | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | $796.0M | $1.19B | 36.58% | 16.78% | 0.58% |
| Q2 2026 | $850.9M | $1.19B | 36.38% | 18.81% | 0.55% |
Rio Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Rio Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Rio Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 25886) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 956750)