Rio Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.87% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.87% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.75% +7.25 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $139.4M | 139,432 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.01B | 1,014,405 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.75% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.25 pp | $73.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.75% +5.75 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $139.4M | 139,432 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.01B | 1,014,405 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.75% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.75 pp | $58.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.87% +4.87 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $150.8M | 150,849 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.01B | 1,014,405 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.87% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.87 pp | $49.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.03% +5.03 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $139.4M | 139,432 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.39B | 1,389,552 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.03% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.03 pp | $70.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 106,908 | 106,783 | 106,659 | 106,566 | 106,473 | 50,380 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 60,974 | 59,045 | 56,087 | 54,728 | 53,413 | 51,428 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (17,149) | (15,357) | (12,984) | (12,934) | (18,253) | (18,235) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 150,733 | 150,471 | 149,762 | 148,360 | 141,633 | 83,573 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (11,301) | (13,475) | (16,231) | (17,099) | (3,702) | 10,963 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 139,432 | 136,996 | 133,531 | 131,261 | 137,931 | 94,536 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 139,432 | 136,996 | 133,531 | 131,261 | 137,931 | 94,536 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 11,417 | 11,110 | 11,665 | 7,456 | 7,350 | 7,239 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 11,417 | 11,110 | 11,665 | 7,456 | 7,350 | 7,239 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 150,849 | 148,106 | 145,196 | 138,717 | 145,281 | 101,775 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,014,405 | 963,780 | 962,225 | 971,216 | 986,006 | 692,346 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,389,552 | 1,358,966 | 1,394,337 | 1,368,170 | 1,153,131 | 958,772 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $84.0M | $4.4M | 5.29% | 0.44% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $368.0M | $71.4M | 19.41% | 7.04% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $147.3M | $75.2M | 51.04% | 7.41% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $1.8M | $2.7M | 150.00% | 0.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.4M | $2.2M | 150.00% | 0.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $700.4M | $692.0M | 98.80% | 68.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $123.2M | $118.1M | 95.85% | 11.64% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $50.5M | $48.5M | 96.05% | 4.78% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.01B | ties to item 31 ($1.01B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.01B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.01B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.87% | 10.03% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.21% | 14.21% | 15.37% | 10.08% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.88% | 13.88% | 15.09% | 9.58% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.28% | 9.59% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.99% | 13.99% | 14.73% | 11.96% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.70% | 9.86% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.78% | 13.78% | 14.78% | 9.67% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.37% | 9.75% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.19% | 15.19% | 16.23% | 10.08% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.54% | 15.54% | 16.59% | 10.26% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.27% | 15.27% | 16.29% | 10.34% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 16.19% | 16.19% | 17.25% | 10.24% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.87% | 10.03% | |
| Citizens Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.01% | 12.65% |
| Peoples Bank of Alabama | $1.42B | Risk-based | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.98% | 11.19% |
| Armed Forces Bank, N.A. | $1.42B | Risk-based | 24.61% | 24.61% | 25.86% | 13.92% |
| Gbank | $1.43B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.15% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls | $1.42B | Risk-based | 13.30% | 13.30% | 14.26% | 10.43% |
| The Bennington State Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.11% | 9.51% |
| Central Bank | $1.42B | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 13.98% | 10.07% |
| Relyance Bank | $1.43B | Risk-based | 14.69% | 14.69% | 15.77% | 13.27% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.57% | 13.57% | 14.63% | 10.34% | ||
| Peer median | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.11% | 11.92% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.21% | 15.21% | 16.38% | 13.18% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 29 | 29 | 29 | 12 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/956750/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.