Security Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 3.00 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 32.88%. Security Bank ranks 75th of 138 Nebraska banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 84.58% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Security Bank sits 4.02 points higher, at 84.58% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $228.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $225.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 73.61% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 84.58% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.82% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 4.90% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 2.60% |
| Commercial and industrial | 11.91% |
| Consumer | 2.53% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 29.06% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 1.94% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 32.88% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 12.15% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.82% |
| Interest income on loans | $3.9M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $185.5M | $249.8M | 4.17% | 9.18% | 4.06% |
| Q4 2023 | $188.6M | $263.5M | 4.06% | 7.79% | 3.64% |
| Q1 2024 | $190.8M | $270.8M | 3.96% | 10.65% | 3.53% |
| Q2 2024 | $199.7M | $271.1M | 3.72% | 10.46% | 3.34% |
| Q3 2024 | $197.3M | $265.6M | 4.02% | 9.42% | 3.22% |
| Q4 2024 | $206.4M | $270.9M | 3.39% | 8.63% | 3.02% |
| Q1 2025 | $208.0M | $281.1M | 3.35% | 9.90% | 2.88% |
| Q2 2025 | $209.2M | $281.3M | 3.57% | 9.59% | 2.97% |
| Q3 2025 | $208.5M | $272.8M | 3.72% | 10.95% | 3.05% |
| Q4 2025 | $223.2M | $283.7M | 5.09% | 10.45% | 2.66% |
| Q1 2026 | $228.2M | $277.9M | 4.88% | 13.48% | 2.56% |
| Q2 2026 | $228.1M | $269.7M | 4.90% | 11.91% | 2.53% |
Security Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Security Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Security Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5424) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 566056)