Security State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Securities to assets: 2.48 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 28.40%. Security State Bank ranks 198th of 345 Texas banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 1.35% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 1.27% on return on assets. Security State Bank sits 0.08 points higher, at 1.35% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.74% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.50% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.31% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.00% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.43% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.08% |
| Texas ratio | 4.47% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.89% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | — |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.35% |
| Return on equity | 14.49% |
| Net interest margin | 2.98% |
| Efficiency ratio | 43.43% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.01% |
| Cost of funds | 2.22% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 55.19% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 61.98% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 90.27% |
| Securities to assets | 28.40% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.47% | 0.72% | 2.34% | 1.33% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.00% | 0.67% | 2.32% | 1.30% | -0.01% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.61% | 0.79% | 2.39% | 0.18% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.75% | 0.85% | 2.53% | 0.00% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.21% | 0.84% | 2.54% | 0.67% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.66% | 1.07% | 2.72% | 0.66% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.91% | 1.15% | 2.85% | 0.21% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.50% | 1.36% | 3.10% | 0.07% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.77% | 1.24% | 3.10% | 0.91% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.43% | 1.26% | 3.16% | 0.89% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.76% | 1.36% | 3.11% | 0.89% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.74% | 1.35% | 2.98% | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Security State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Security State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Security State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 1497) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 839068)