Security State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 10.74% +1.74 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $123.2M | 123,241 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.15B | 1,147,791 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.74% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.74 pp | $19.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 39,000 | 39,000 | 39,000 | 39,000 | 39,000 | 39,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 86,637 | 82,758 | 79,289 | 79,934 | 77,107 | 74,016 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (17,420) | (15,809) | (16,005) | (16,470) | (21,283) | (21,376) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 108,217 | 105,949 | 102,284 | 102,464 | 94,824 | 91,640 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 15,024 | 13,413 | 13,609 | 14,074 | 18,887 | 18,980 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 123,241 | 119,362 | 115,893 | 116,538 | 113,711 | 110,620 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 123,241 | 119,362 | 115,893 | 116,538 | 113,711 | 110,620 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,147,791 | 1,015,021 | 932,249 | 912,649 | 909,967 | 929,043 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.74% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.43% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.77% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.50% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.91% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.66% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.21% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.75% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.61% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.00% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.47% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.74% | |
| The Citizens Bank | $1.14B | Risk-based | 17.33% | 17.33% | 18.58% | 9.91% |
| First National Bank | $1.14B | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.76% | 8.84% |
| The Bank of Fayette County | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.59% |
| First Arkansas Bank and Trust | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.74% |
| The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.97% |
| Hilltop National Bank | $1.14B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.95% |
| First State Bank Nebraska | $1.13B | Risk-based | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.55% | 9.00% |
| Bank of Commerce | $1.13B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.85% |
| Trustar Bank | $1.14B | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.44% | 9.38% |
| Bayfirst National Bank | $1.13B | Risk-based | 11.47% | 11.47% | 12.77% | 8.30% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.47% | 11.47% | 12.55% | 9.10% | ||
| Peer median | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.77% | 9.75% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.76% | 10.54% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/839068/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.