ServisFirst Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.10% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.10% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.00% +5.50 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $2.00B | 1,996,344 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $16.63B | 16,630,158 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.00% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.50 pp | $915.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.01% +4.01 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.00B | 1,996,844 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $16.63B | 16,630,158 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.01% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.01 pp | $666.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.10% +3.10 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $2.18B | 2,179,061 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $16.63B | 16,630,158 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.10% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.10 pp | $516.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.09% +6.09 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.00B | 1,996,844 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $18.00B | 18,001,592 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.09% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.09 pp | $1.10B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 293,122 | 292,449 | 291,644 | 291,040 | 290,520 | 289,644 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,716,837 | 1,651,639 | 1,588,307 | 1,553,406 | 1,506,425 | 1,462,754 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,524) | (2,675) | (1,792) | (4,241) | (16,256) | (25,110) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 2,007,435 | 1,941,413 | 1,878,159 | 1,840,205 | 1,780,689 | 1,727,288 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (11,091) | (10,941) | (11,823) | (9,375) | 2,641 | 11,495 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,996,344 | 1,930,472 | 1,866,336 | 1,830,830 | 1,783,330 | 1,738,783 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,996,844 | 1,930,972 | 1,866,836 | 1,831,330 | 1,783,830 | 1,739,283 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 182,217 | 174,552 | 172,255 | 171,015 | 170,614 | 165,801 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 182,217 | 174,552 | 172,255 | 171,015 | 170,614 | 165,801 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 2,179,061 | 2,105,524 | 2,039,091 | 2,002,345 | 1,954,444 | 1,905,084 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 16,630,158 | 16,022,863 | 15,771,068 | 15,414,170 | 15,151,510 | 14,635,887 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 18,001,592 | 17,756,227 | 17,924,874 | 17,710,346 | 17,637,779 | 17,725,667 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.21B | $22.3M | 1.85% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.63B | $505.1M | 30.91% | 3.04% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $251.4M | $50.3M | 20.00% | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $2.00B | $1.17B | 58.19% | 7.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $46.9M | $70.3M | 150.00% | 0.42% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $88.7M | $133.1M | 150.00% | 0.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $12.35B | $12.15B | 98.38% | 73.09% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $930.8M | $910.8M | 97.85% | 5.48% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.68B | $1.62B | 96.06% | 9.72% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $8K | $4K | 50.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.2M | NA | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $16.63B | ties to item 31 ($16.63B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $16.63B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $16.63B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.00% | 12.01% | 13.10% | 11.09% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.14% | 10.87% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.84% | 12.93% | 10.41% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.88% | 11.88% | 12.99% | 10.34% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.77% | 12.90% | 10.11% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.88% | 11.88% | 13.02% | 9.81% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.84% | 12.99% | 9.94% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.66% | 11.67% | 12.81% | 9.89% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.33% | 11.33% | 12.46% | 10.17% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.65% | 9.80% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.37% | 11.38% | 12.52% | 9.50% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.14% | 11.14% | 12.27% | 9.75% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ServisFirst Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.00% | 12.01% | 13.10% | 11.09% | |
| Busey Bank | $18.15B | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.63% | 12.38% |
| Third Federal Savings & Loan Association of Cleveland | $18.06B | Risk-based | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.65% | 9.99% |
| Bank of Hope | $18.99B | Risk-based | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.65% | 10.82% |
| Trustmark Bank | $19.19B | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.55% | 10.40% |
| FirstBank Puerto Rico | $19.22B | Risk-based | 15.96% | 16.71% | 17.97% | 11.54% |
| Community Bank, N.A. | $17.45B | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.73% | 12.54% | 7.86% |
| Enterprise Bank & Trust | $17.36B | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.11% | 9.92% |
| Northwest Bank | $17.21B | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 14.04% | 9.84% |
| Stifel Bank and Trust | $19.62B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 11.77% | 7.07% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.11% | 9.84% | ||
| Peer median | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.65% | 9.99% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.63% | 10.82% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 22 | 22 | 22 | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3348888/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.