Sullivan Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.77% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.77% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.52% +5.02 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $118.8M | 118,823 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | 1,031,805 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.52% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.02 pp | $51.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.52% +3.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $118.8M | 118,823 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | 1,031,805 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.52% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.52 pp | $36.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.77% +2.77 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $131.8M | 131,750 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | 1,031,805 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.77% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.77% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.77 pp | $28.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.75% +3.75 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $118.8M | 118,823 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.36B | 1,357,264 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.75% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.75 pp | $51.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 14,794 | 14,794 | 14,794 | 14,794 | 14,794 | 14,794 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 105,886 | 103,174 | 99,454 | 96,008 | 94,516 | 93,649 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,063) | (854) | (754) | (943) | (1,521) | (1,474) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 119,617 | 117,114 | 113,494 | 109,859 | 107,789 | 106,969 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (794) | (1,024) | (1,145) | (977) | (420) | (488) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 118,823 | 116,090 | 112,349 | 108,882 | 107,369 | 106,481 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 118,823 | 116,090 | 112,349 | 108,882 | 107,369 | 106,481 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 12,927 | 12,572 | 12,207 | 11,912 | 11,559 | 11,323 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 12,927 | 12,572 | 12,207 | 11,912 | 11,559 | 11,323 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 131,750 | 128,662 | 124,556 | 120,794 | 118,928 | 117,804 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,031,805 | 1,004,206 | 974,913 | 951,239 | 922,948 | 904,200 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,357,264 | 1,315,321 | 1,303,283 | 1,270,673 | 1,231,512 | 1,193,502 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $130.7M | $1.5M | 1.17% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $35.0M | $8.2M | 23.45% | 0.79% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $2.2M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $604.4M | $354.3M | 58.62% | 34.25% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $12.4M | $18.6M | 150.00% | 1.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $12.1M | $18.1M | 150.00% | 1.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $557.9M | $511.3M | 91.64% | 49.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $52.0M | $48.9M | 94.09% | 4.73% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $84.4M | $69.3M | 82.07% | 6.70% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $4.0M | NA | 0.39% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.03B | ties to item 31 ($1.03B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.03B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2.4M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.03B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.77% | 8.75% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.81% | 8.83% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.78% | 8.62% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.70% | 8.57% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.63% | 11.63% | 12.89% | 8.72% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 13.03% | 8.92% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.56% | 9.13% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.27% | 12.52% | 8.56% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.26% | 11.26% | 12.51% | 8.63% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.26% | 11.26% | 12.51% | 8.95% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.76% | 8.70% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 12.22% | 8.24% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.77% | 8.75% | |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank | $1.40B | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.43% | 9.10% |
| Guardian Savings Bank | $1.39B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.39% |
| Ulster Savings Bank | $1.39B | Risk-based | 13.97% | 13.97% | 15.18% | 9.79% |
| Southwestern National Bank | $1.39B | Risk-based | 14.54% | 14.54% | 15.79% | 12.41% |
| Alliance Bank | $1.39B | Risk-based | 15.59% | 15.59% | 16.72% | 10.42% |
| 1st Financial Bank USA | $1.40B | Risk-based | 21.06% | 21.06% | 22.31% | 16.34% |
| Independence Bank | $1.39B | Risk-based | 15.16% | 15.16% | 16.38% | 13.39% |
| Central National Bank | $1.39B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.00% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.11% | 14.11% | 15.33% | 10.26% | ||
| Peer median | 14.85% | 14.85% | 16.08% | 11.19% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.49% | 15.49% | 16.63% | 12.65% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/436953/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.