TowneBank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.20% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Tier 1. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.20% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.16% +5.66 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $2.16B | 2,160,544 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $17.77B | 17,768,694 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.16% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.66 pp | $1.01B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.20% +4.20 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.17B | 2,167,581 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $17.77B | 17,768,694 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.20% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.20% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.20 pp | $746.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.63% +4.63 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $2.60B | 2,600,198 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $17.77B | 17,768,694 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.63% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.63 pp | $823.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.00% +5.00 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $2.17B | 2,167,581 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $21.68B | 21,678,244 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.00% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.00 pp | $1.08B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,849,694 | 1,846,533 | 1,386,409 | 1,385,239 | 1,256,860 | 1,249,009 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,206,036 | 1,103,420 | 1,087,342 | 1,075,657 | 1,057,588 | 1,039,518 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (61,247) | (58,266) | (51,685) | (63,370) | (83,103) | (87,868) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 2,994,483 | 2,891,687 | 2,422,066 | 2,397,526 | 2,231,345 | 2,200,659 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (833,939) | (845,316) | (641,018) | (628,629) | (489,820) | (429,267) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 2,160,544 | 2,046,371 | 1,781,048 | 1,768,897 | 1,741,525 | 1,771,392 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 7,037 | 6,828 | 6,942 | 7,504 | 7,597 | 16,320 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 2,167,581 | 2,053,199 | 1,787,990 | 1,776,401 | 1,749,122 | 1,787,712 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 432,617 | 431,344 | 432,217 | 434,933 | 394,114 | 386,831 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 154,866 | 154,019 | 155,312 | 157,855 | 142,479 | 135,362 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 2,600,198 | 2,484,543 | 2,220,207 | 2,211,334 | 2,143,236 | 2,174,543 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 17,768,694 | 17,906,725 | 15,702,392 | 15,817,575 | 14,794,160 | 13,895,597 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 21,678,244 | 21,053,754 | 19,094,951 | 18,051,502 | 17,616,656 | 16,848,026 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.82B | $98.0M | 5.40% | 0.55% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $3.15B | $643.5M | 20.40% | 3.62% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $39.0M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $3.34B | $1.95B | 58.48% | 11.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $58.9M | $88.4M | 150.00% | 0.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $29.1M | $43.7M | 150.00% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $12.05B | $11.95B | 99.14% | 67.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.49B | $1.46B | 97.87% | 8.20% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.58B | $1.50B | 95.09% | 8.43% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $11.5M | $2.8M | 24.02% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $37.7M | NA | 0.21% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $17.73B | ties to item 31 ($17.73B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $17.77B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $17.77B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.20% | 14.63% | 10.00% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.43% | 11.47% | 13.87% | 9.75% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.39% | 14.14% | 9.36% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.23% | 13.98% | 9.84% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.82% | 14.49% | 9.93% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.75% | 12.87% | 15.65% | 10.61% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.89% | 15.68% | 10.36% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.76% | 15.54% | 10.38% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.55% | 15.34% | 10.25% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.20% | 12.32% | 15.10% | 10.15% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.18% | 12.29% | 15.06% | 10.17% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.19% | 12.31% | 15.09% | 10.06% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TowneBank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.20% | 14.63% | 10.00% | |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $22.57B | Risk-based | 13.77% | 13.77% | 14.94% | 10.36% |
| First Financial Bank | $22.35B | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.78% | 14.05% | 9.78% |
| Beacon Bank & Trust | $22.20B | Risk-based | 11.77% | 11.77% | 12.86% | 9.83% |
| OceanFirst Bank, N.A. | $23.17B | Risk-based | 12.96% | 12.96% | 13.91% | 12.62% |
| First Hawaiian Bank | $23.65B | Risk-based | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.48% | 9.44% |
| Optum Bank, Inc. | $21.43B | Risk-based | 17.86% | 17.86% | 18.66% | 13.22% |
| Bank of Hawaii | $23.81B | Risk-based | 13.92% | 13.92% | 14.96% | 8.38% |
| Seacoast National Bank | $21.34B | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.80% | 9.84% |
| First Merchants Bank | $21.32B | Risk-based | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.75% | 9.96% |
| Mechanics Bank | $21.25B | Risk-based | 15.48% | 15.48% | 16.74% | 9.38% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.82% | 12.82% | 13.95% | 9.52% | ||
| Peer median | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.64% | 9.83% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.89% | 13.89% | 14.96% | 10.26% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 50 | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2797724/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.