Skip to main content

Vallant Bank: Regulatory Capital

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update

The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.

Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Retained earnings: 159.9% higher than in Q1 2026, at $341.5M. Vallant Bank has the 7th lowest CET1 ratio of the 79 banks headquartered in Georgia, at 12.05% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 13.49% on CET1 ratio. Vallant Bank sits 1.44 points lower, at 12.05% (Q2 2026).

Risk-based capital ratios

Risk-based capital ratios for Vallant Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.05%
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.05%
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.28%
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.85%

The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.

Capital amounts

Capital amounts for Vallant Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common equity Tier 1 capital $386.5M
Tier 1 capital $386.5M
Total risk-based capital $425.9M
Total equity capital $488.4M
Risk-weighted assets $3.21B

Capital adequacy

Capital adequacy for Vallant Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Equity capital to total assets 12.25%
Tangible equity to tangible assets 9.22%
Equity capital to average assets 12.04%
Internal capital growth rate 15.07%

Capital structure

Capital structure for Vallant Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common stock $7.7M
Common stock surplus $170.7M
Retained earnings $341.5M
Preferred stock and surplus $0
Accumulated other comprehensive income -$31.5M
Subordinated notes and debentures $0

Regulatory Capital trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Regulatory capital ratios
Risk-weighted assets
Equity to assets

Regulatory Capital by quarter

Values plotted above, Vallant Bank, oldest first
Quarter CET1Tier 1 RBCTotal RBCTier 1 leverageRisk-weighted assets
Q3 2023 10.48% 10.48% 11.63% 8.71% $1.73B
Q4 2023 11.01% 11.01% 12.23% 8.81% $1.70B
Q1 2024 11.27% 11.27% 12.52% 8.78% $1.69B
Q2 2024 11.42% 11.42% 12.67% 8.85% $1.69B
Q3 2024 11.72% 11.72% 12.96% 9.17% $1.69B
Q4 2024 11.68% 11.68% 12.89% 9.27% $1.73B
Q1 2025 11.75% 11.75% 12.98% 9.22% $1.75B
Q2 2025 11.75% 11.75% 12.95% 9.31% $1.79B
Q3 2025 11.59% 11.59% 12.77% 9.58% $1.85B
Q4 2025 11.63% 11.63% 12.78% 9.69% $1.89B
Q1 2026 11.52% 11.52% 12.67% 9.63% $1.94B
Q2 2026 12.05% 12.05% 13.28% 9.85% $3.21B

Vallant Bank regulatory capital, all the way back

Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Vallant Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Vallant Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14065) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 366238)