Skip to main content

Vallant Bank: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 31.09 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 264.70%. Vallant Bank ranks 35th of 122 Georgia banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 86.30% (Q2 2026). At 86.30%, Vallant Bank's loan-to-deposit ratio is close to the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier (Q2 2026).

Loan totals

Loan totals for Vallant Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $2.99B
Net loans and leases $2.95B
Loans held for sale $11.1M
Loans to total assets 74.91%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 86.30%
Net loans to equity capital 6.04%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for Vallant Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 40.60%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 3.10%
Commercial and industrial 7.05%
Consumer 0.87%
Credit cards 0.02%
Farm 12.63%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 0.53%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for Vallant Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 264.70%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 90.41%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for Vallant Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 6.54%
Interest income on loans $48.0M

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, Vallant Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $1.52B $1.84B 38.71% 9.25% 1.55%
Q4 2023 $1.53B $1.87B 39.18% 8.93% 1.53%
Q1 2024 $1.52B $1.92B 40.27% 8.91% 1.58%
Q2 2024 $1.53B $1.93B 40.27% 8.83% 1.57%
Q3 2024 $1.52B $1.89B 40.14% 8.74% 1.56%
Q4 2024 $1.56B $1.98B 40.97% 9.15% 1.58%
Q1 2025 $1.58B $2.04B 41.81% 8.82% 1.43%
Q2 2025 $1.62B $2.03B 41.37% 8.34% 1.36%
Q3 2025 $1.67B $2.00B 42.03% 8.19% 1.26%
Q4 2025 $1.70B $2.02B 42.06% 7.85% 1.20%
Q1 2026 $1.75B $2.09B 41.31% 8.06% 1.12%
Q2 2026 $2.99B $3.46B 40.60% 7.05% 0.87%

Vallant Bank loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Vallant Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Vallant Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14065) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 366238)