Vallant Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Total interest expense climbed 102.1% in Q2 2026, from $5.9M to $12.0M. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Vallant Bank ranks 41st of 121 Georgia banks on net interest margin, in the upper half at 4.77% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 3.71% on net interest margin. Vallant Bank sits 1.06 points higher, at 4.77% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 6.12% |
| Yield on loans | 6.54% |
| Yield on securities | 3.33% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.47% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.48% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.48% |
| Cost of borrowings | 2.57% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.77% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.64% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $48.0M |
| Total interest expense | $12.0M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $11.9M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.74% | 0.80% | 3.77% | 5.46% | 2.31% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.84% | 0.99% | 3.65% | 5.55% | 2.43% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.91% | 1.07% | 3.63% | 5.62% | 2.48% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.08% | 1.15% | 3.72% | 5.75% | 2.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.17% | 1.21% | 3.74% | 5.93% | 2.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.23% | 1.14% | 3.89% | 6.01% | 2.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.17% | 1.05% | 3.94% | 5.99% | 2.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.39% | 1.06% | 4.15% | 6.18% | 2.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.56% | 1.04% | 4.34% | 6.35% | 2.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.49% | 1.00% | 4.31% | 6.26% | 2.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.37% | 1.14% | 4.30% | 6.11% | 2.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.12% | 1.47% | 4.77% | 6.54% | 3.33% |
Vallant Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Vallant Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Vallant Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14065) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 366238)