Vallant Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Securities to assets dropped 3.30 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 16.10% to 12.80%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Vallant Bank ranks 88th of 121 Georgia banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 1.18% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 1.27% on return on assets. Vallant Bank sits 0.09 points lower, at 1.18% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 12.05% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.05% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 13.28% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.85% |
| Equity capital to assets | 12.25% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 9.22% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.51% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.39% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.10% |
| Texas ratio | 4.00% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.28% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 252.16% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.18% |
| Return on equity | 13.42% |
| Net interest margin | 4.77% |
| Efficiency ratio | 67.84% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.12% |
| Cost of funds | 1.47% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 86.30% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 92.67% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 86.80% |
| Securities to assets | 12.80% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 10.48% | 10.48% | 11.63% | 8.71% | 0.86% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.01% | 11.01% | 12.23% | 8.81% | 0.96% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.27% | 11.27% | 12.52% | 8.78% | 1.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.42% | 11.42% | 12.67% | 8.85% | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.72% | 11.72% | 12.96% | 9.17% | 1.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.89% | 9.27% | 1.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.75% | 11.75% | 12.98% | 9.22% | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.75% | 11.75% | 12.95% | 9.31% | 1.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.59% | 11.59% | 12.77% | 9.58% | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.63% | 11.63% | 12.78% | 9.69% | 1.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.67% | 9.63% | 1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.28% | 9.85% | 1.18% |
Vallant Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Vallant Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Vallant Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14065) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 366238)