Western Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed 8.68 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 88.30% to 96.98%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Texas, Western Bank is 110th of 345 on return on assets, 1.74% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Western Bank sits 0.49 points higher, at 1.74% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.77% |
| Equity capital to assets | 8.85% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.85% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.31% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.97% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 9.83% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.21% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 395.94% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.74% |
| Return on equity | 19.39% |
| Net interest margin | 5.61% |
| Efficiency ratio | 64.94% |
| Yield on earning assets | 7.45% |
| Cost of funds | 1.87% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 96.98% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 85.77% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 84.13% |
| Securities to assets | 2.83% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 8.84% | 1.33% | 4.52% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 8.91% | 1.10% | 4.53% | 0.22% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.17% | 1.30% | 4.40% | 0.21% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.10% | 1.43% | 4.65% | 0.26% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.22% | 1.58% | 4.86% | 0.18% | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.27% | 1.25% | 4.89% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.08% | 1.69% | 5.11% | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.41% | 2.12% | 5.41% | 0.28% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.50% | 2.29% | 5.39% | 0.09% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.29% | 1.26% | 5.46% | 1.31% | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.31% | 2.14% | 5.41% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.77% | 1.74% | 5.61% | 0.31% | 0.00% |
Western Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Western Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Western Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 1720) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 199463)