WEX Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.48% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.48% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.70% +6.20 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $911.2M | 911,232 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $7.18B | 7,175,515 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.70% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.20 pp | $444.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.70% +4.70 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $911.2M | 911,232 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $7.18B | 7,175,515 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.70% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.70% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.70 pp | $337.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.48% +3.48 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $967.6M | 967,580 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $7.18B | 7,175,515 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.48% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.48 pp | $250.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.93% +3.93 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $911.2M | 911,232 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $10.20B | 10,200,167 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.93% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.93 pp | $401.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 122,842 | 122,842 | 122,842 | 122,842 | 122,842 | 122,842 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 795,118 | 677,475 | 644,700 | 640,395 | 631,755 | 569,239 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (61,861) | (49,030) | (975) | (10,413) | (41,833) | (70,638) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 856,099 | 751,287 | 766,567 | 752,824 | 712,764 | 621,443 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 55,133 | 44,226 | (2,261) | 5,789 | 38,886 | 63,534 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 911,232 | 795,513 | 764,306 | 758,613 | 751,650 | 684,977 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 911,232 | 795,513 | 764,306 | 758,613 | 751,650 | 684,977 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 56,348 | 53,754 | 48,778 | 45,641 | 44,853 | 37,762 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 56,348 | 53,754 | 48,778 | 45,641 | 44,853 | 37,762 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 967,580 | 849,267 | 813,084 | 804,254 | 796,503 | 722,739 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 7,175,515 | 6,167,620 | 5,101,011 | 5,344,066 | 5,826,489 | 5,228,393 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 10,200,167 | 8,717,289 | 8,450,841 | 8,211,033 | 8,133,975 | 7,371,785 | RCFAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.02B | $110.8M | 10.87% | 1.54% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $3.72B | $1.71B | 45.93% | 23.79% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $27K | $5K | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $19.3M | $28.9M | 150.00% | 0.40% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $4.36B | $4.36B | 100.00% | 60.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $330.2M | $260.6M | 78.93% | 3.63% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $3.4M | $3.4M | 100.00% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $702.8M | NA | 9.79% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $6.47B | ties to item 31 ($6.47B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $7.18B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $7.18B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.48% | 8.93% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 13.77% | 9.13% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.98% | 14.98% | 15.94% | 9.04% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.05% | 9.24% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 13.67% | 9.24% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.10% | 13.10% | 13.82% | 9.29% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.47% | 14.47% | 15.36% | 9.01% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.10% | 9.38% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.10% | 13.10% | 14.15% | 9.63% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.67% | 10.01% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 16.27% | 10.21% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.58% | 13.58% | 14.83% | 10.20% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEX Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.48% | 8.93% | |
| Washington Trust Bank | $10.54B | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.17% | 9.73% |
| Charles Schwab Trust Bank | $10.51B | Risk-based | 79.60% | 79.60% | 79.60% | 10.93% |
| Burke and Herbert Bank and Trust Company | $10.98B | Risk-based | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.31% | 12.26% |
| The Depository Trust Company | $11.00B | Risk-based | 35.39% | 42.05% | 42.05% | 12.84% |
| Centier Bank | $10.41B | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.04% | 10.74% |
| Stellar Bank | $10.40B | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 13.99% | 10.48% |
| Amarillo National Bank | $10.38B | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.03% | 14.18% | 10.75% |
| Beal Bank USA | $11.05B | Risk-based | 51.76% | 51.76% | 52.89% | 21.89% |
| Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company | $10.36B | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.28% | 10.74% |
| Amerant Bank, N.A. | $10.27B | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.91% | 14.15% | 9.88% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.80% | 12.80% | 14.01% | 10.54% | ||
| Peer median | 12.97% | 12.97% | 14.16% | 10.74% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 29.87% | 34.87% | 35.11% | 11.92% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 20 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2700984/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.