Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 28.14% +19.14 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $564.7M | 564,702 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.01B | 2,006,898 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 28.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 28.14% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +19.14 pp | $384.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 564,702 | 560,132 | 555,299 | 550,492 | 546,713 | 542,130 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (12,238) | (12,327) | (12,229) | (12,784) | (13,968) | (14,247) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 552,464 | 547,805 | 543,070 | 537,708 | 532,745 | 527,883 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 12,238 | 12,327 | 12,229 | 12,784 | 13,968 | 14,247 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 564,702 | 560,132 | 555,299 | 550,492 | 546,713 | 542,130 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 564,702 | 560,132 | 555,299 | 550,492 | 546,713 | 542,130 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,006,898 | 2,020,061 | 2,026,186 | 2,037,117 | 2,036,242 | 2,047,287 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.14% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.73% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.41% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.02% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.85% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.48% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.15% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 61.49% | 61.49% | 61.99% | 25.67% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.62% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 25.42% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.25% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.26% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.14% | |
| The Conway National Bank | $2.00B | Risk-based | 19.18% | 19.18% | 20.12% | 10.23% |
| Bank of Springfield | $2.00B | Risk-based | 10.72% | 10.72% | 11.81% | 9.22% |
| Heritage Bank, Inc. | $1.99B | Risk-based | 11.86% | 11.86% | 12.97% | 9.01% |
| Oak Valley Community Bank | $2.00B | Risk-based | 15.72% | 15.72% | 16.53% | 11.48% |
| Mission Bank | $2.01B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.22% |
| Florence Bank | $2.01B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.23% |
| South Atlantic Bank | $1.98B | Risk-based | 11.27% | 11.27% | 12.21% | 9.42% |
| The Farmers & Merchants Bank | $2.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.79% |
| Trunorth Bank | $2.02B | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.23% | 9.82% |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $2.02B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.29% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.42% | 11.42% | 12.40% | 9.51% | ||
| Peer median | 11.96% | 11.96% | 13.10% | 10.03% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.81% | 14.81% | 15.71% | 11.43% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/809771/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.