Credit Union Safety Analysis
Is Del Rio S P Credit Union Safe? Del Rio, Texas
Based on its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Del Rio S P Credit Union has a net worth ratio of 37.22%, at the NCUA level for well capitalized, its 60-day delinquency ratio is 5.07%, and its shares are NCUA insured up to $250,000 per member.
BankRegReports is independent of Del Rio S P Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Short answer
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Del Rio S P Credit Union's net worth ratio is 37.22%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
- Net worth ratio (Q2 2026): 37.22%
- Delinquency ratio (60+ days) (Q2 2026): 5.07%
- Return on assets (Q2 2026): -0.01%
- Loan-to-share ratio (Q2 2026): 64.77%
Del Rio S P Credit Union (NCUA charter 67531) reported $3.2M in assets and 759 members for Q2 2026 from Del Rio, Texas. It ranks 353 of 377 credit unions in Texas by total assets. Total assets fell 7.1% from $3.5M on June 30, 2025. It has 2 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-0.3%). Its net worth ratio was up 0.80 percentage points from 36.42% on June 30, 2025. Used vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $624K of $1.3M in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 5.07% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026.
Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update
Scorecard by dimension
Median of the 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 14.31%; middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38%.
Earlier filings: 36.23% for Q1 2026; 36.42% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.86%; middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93%.
Earlier filings: 0.77% for Q1 2026; 3.25% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,477 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.72%; middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30%.
Earlier filings: 0.20% for Q1 2026; 0.13% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,470 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 58.92%; middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81%.
Earlier filings: 66.29% for Q1 2026; 55.92% for Q2 2025.
Loans by type, Q2 2026
- Used vehicle loans: $624K
- Other unsecured loans and lines of credit: $490K
- Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit: $111K
- New vehicle loans: $87K
Scored ratios by quarter
| Quarter | Total assets | Net worth ratio | Delinquency | ROA | Loan-to-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $3.2M | 37.22% | 5.07% | -0.01% | 64.77% |
| March 31, 2026 | $3.3M | 36.23% | 0.77% | 0.20% | 66.29% |
| December 31, 2025 | $3.3M | 36.78% | 3.75% | -5.99% | 63.05% |
| September 30, 2025 | $3.4M | 37.05% | 2.00% | -2.04% | 58.49% |
| June 30, 2025 | $3.5M | 36.42% | 3.25% | 0.13% | 55.92% |
| March 31, 2025 | $3.5M | 36.82% | 3.54% | 0.60% | 54.54% |
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. It shows Del Rio S P Credit Union’s latest filed figures and updates each quarter.
How we score this
Net worth ratio: NCUA well capitalized at 7%, adequately at 6%. Our bands, pass to fail: delinquency 1% to 2%, ROA 0.5% to 0%, loan-to-share 85% to 100%. Not a credit rating. Methodology.
Del Rio S P Credit Union profile
Regulator records: NCUA credit union profile (charter 67531) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 640291)
Frequently asked questions
Is Del Rio S P Credit Union well capitalized?
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Del Rio S P Credit Union's net worth ratio is 37.22%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
Is Del Rio S P Credit Union FDIC insured?
No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. Del Rio S P Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 67531): its share insurance fund, run by the NCUA, covers $250,000 per member per ownership category.
What are Del Rio S P Credit Union's key safety ratios?
For Q2 2026, Del Rio S P Credit Union reports net worth 37.22%, delinquency 5.07%, ROA -0.01%, loan-to-share 64.77%.
What happens to my money if Del Rio S P Credit Union fails?
For Q2 2026, Del Rio S P Credit Union held $2.0M in shares and deposits for 759 members. If it failed, the NCUA would pay its insured shares up to $250,000 per member.