Del Rio S P Credit Union Del Rio, Texas
Del Rio S P Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union headquartered in Del Rio, TX (NCUA charter 67531), and it is regulated and insured by the NCUA. At Q2 2026 it reported 759 members and total assets of $3.2M (down 7.1% from Q2 2025), the 353rd largest of 377 credit unions headquartered in Texas. Its net worth ratio was 37.22% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band.
Also written as Del Rio SP CU
BankRegReports is independent of Del Rio S P Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update
- Charter
- State-chartered credit union
- Regulator
- NCUA
- Deposit insurance
- NCUA (NCUSIF)
- NCUA charter number
- 67531
- Headquarters
- Del Rio, TX
- Established
- Not reported
- Total assets, Q2 2026
- $3.2M
- Assets vs Q2 2025
- -7.1%
- Members, Q2 2026
- 759
- Net worth ratio, Q2 2026
- 37.22%
- Latest call report
- Q2 2026, NCUA 5300 · Del Rio S P Credit Union call report
- Asset rank in state
- 353rd of 377 in Texas
- Routing number
- 314980667
- Branches
- 1
It has 2 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-0.3%). Its net worth ratio was up 0.80 percentage points from 36.42% on June 30, 2025. Used vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $624K of $1.3M in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 5.07% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026. Its 37.22% net worth ratio is above that band's 14.31% median.
Credit unions similar in size in Texas
Frequently asked about Del Rio S P Credit Union
How big is Del Rio S P Credit Union?
At Q2 2026 it reported total assets of $3.2M and 759 members.
Where is Del Rio S P Credit Union headquartered?
It is headquartered in Del Rio, TX, United States.
Is Del Rio S P Credit Union FDIC insured?
No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. It is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 67531): member shares are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, run by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category, the same limit the FDIC applies to bank deposits.
Who regulates Del Rio S P Credit Union?
It is a state-chartered credit union, supervised by its state credit union regulator and by the NCUA, which insures its shares.
Is Del Rio S P Credit Union well capitalized?
Its net worth ratio was 37.22% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band. NCUA considers a credit union well capitalized at a net worth ratio of 7% or higher.
What is Del Rio S P Credit Union's delinquency ratio?
Its delinquency ratio was 5.07% at Q2 2026: loans 60 or more days past due as a share of total loans.
What is Del Rio S P Credit Union's loan-to-share ratio?
Its loan-to-share ratio was 64.77% at Q2 2026: total loans as a share of member shares and deposits.
Credit Union Profile
- Headquarters
- Del Rio, TX 78840
- Charter Type
- State-chartered credit union
- Primary Regulator
- NCUA
- Insurance
- NCUSIF
- NCUA Charter #
- 67531
- RSSD ID
- 640291
- Members
- 759
- Potential members
- 800
Size & Membership
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Asset Quality
Peer comparison: credit unions of similar size
It ranks against 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets, as of Q2 2026. It is in the top quartile on 3 of 7 ranked measures and in the bottom quartile on 3.
| Metric | This credit union | Peer median | Rank among peers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth ratio Middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38% | 37.22% | 14.31% | over 90th top |
| Return on assets Middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30% | -0.01% | 0.72% | 22nd bottom |
| Return on equity Middle half of peers: 1.04% to 8.69% | -0.02% | 4.74% | 22nd bottom |
| Net interest margin Middle half of peers: 3.31% to 4.53% | 6.96% | 3.93% | over 90th top |
| Efficiency ratio Middle half of peers: 68.03% to 91.60% | 86.20% | 79.83% | 36th below |
| Cost of funds Middle half of peers: 0.37% to 1.23% | 0.11% | 0.78% | over 90th top |
| Delinquency ratio Middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93% | 5.07% | 0.86% | under 10th bottom |
| Yield on assets Middle half of peers: 4.21% to 5.32% | 7.07% | 4.70% | over 90th position only |
| Loan-to-share ratio Middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81% | 64.77% | 58.92% | 59th position only |
Quarterly trends
Last 6 quarters of 5300 filings. Under each chart, Q2 2026 against Q2 2025. How these charts are built
$3.2M total assets against $3.5M; $2.0M total shares and deposits against $2.2M; $1.3M total loans against $1.2M.
$1.2M net worth against $1.3M.
37.22% net worth ratio against 36.42%.
64.77% loan-to-share ratio against 55.92%.
5.07% delinquency ratio against 3.25%.
-0.01% return on assets against 0.13%; -0.02% return on equity against 0.34%.
6.96% net interest margin against 5.83%.
759 members against 761.
Quarterly trend: last 6 quarters
| Quarter | Net worth ratio | ROA | Delinquency | Loan-to-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | 37.22% | -0.01% | 5.07% | 64.77% |
| March 31, 2026 | 36.23% | 0.20% | 0.77% | 66.29% |
| December 31, 2025 | 36.78% | -5.99% | 3.75% | 63.05% |
| September 30, 2025 | 37.05% | -2.04% | 2.00% | 58.49% |
| June 30, 2025 | 36.42% | 0.13% | 3.25% | 55.92% |
| March 31, 2025 | 36.82% | 0.60% | 3.54% | 54.54% |
Scroll sideways to see every column.
Watch flags
Loans 60+ days delinquent exceed 2% of the loan book, well above the credit-union industry norm of under 1%. Sustained high delinquency erodes net worth through charge-offs. BankRegReports band vs the <1% industry norm.
The credit union posted negative net income relative to assets in its latest filing. Credit unions build net worth only through retained earnings, so sustained losses gradually weaken capital. BankRegReports flag, negative earnings.
How we read these figures
Glossary: net worth ratio, delinquency, ROA, loan-to-share. The net worth category is ours, from NCUA's 7% well and 6% adequately capitalized cutoffs. It is not NCUA's determination, which can differ. ROA, ROE and margin annualize the quarter; NCUA's Financial Performance Report annualizes the year to date (YTD). Peer rank interpolates size-band percentiles. Methodology.