Skip to main content

Longview Federal Credit Union White Oak, Texas

Longview Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in White Oak, TX, established in 1936 (NCUA charter 1130), and it is regulated and insured by the NCUA. At Q2 2026 it reported 495 members and total assets of $3.0M (down 11.4% from Q2 2025), the 355th largest of 377 credit unions headquartered in Texas. Its net worth ratio was 26.70% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band.

Also written as Longview FCU

BankRegReports is independent of Longview Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

White Oak, TX Credit Union Est. 1936 NCUA #1130 NCUA

Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update

Latest · June 30, 2026
Charter
Federal credit union
Regulator
NCUA
Deposit insurance
NCUA (NCUSIF)
NCUA charter number
1130
Headquarters
White Oak, TX
Established
1936
Total assets, Q2 2026
$3.0M
Assets vs Q2 2025
-11.4%
Members, Q2 2026
495
Net worth ratio, Q2 2026
26.70%
Latest call report
Q2 2026, NCUA 5300 · Longview Federal Credit Union call report
Asset rank in state
355th of 377 in Texas
Routing number
311985814
Branches
3

It has 22 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-4.3%). Its net worth ratio was up 3.08 percentage points from 23.62% on June 30, 2025. Used vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $1.4M of $2.7M in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 2.41% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026. Its 26.70% net worth ratio is above that band's 14.31% median.

Frequently asked about Longview Federal Credit Union

How big is Longview Federal Credit Union?

At Q2 2026 it reported total assets of $3.0M and 495 members.

Where is Longview Federal Credit Union headquartered?

It is headquartered in White Oak, TX, United States.

When was Longview Federal Credit Union founded?

It was established in 1936, per NCUA records.

Is Longview Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?

No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. It is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 1130): member shares are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, run by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category, the same limit the FDIC applies to bank deposits.

Who regulates Longview Federal Credit Union?

It is a federal credit union, chartered and supervised by the NCUA.

Is Longview Federal Credit Union well capitalized?

Its net worth ratio was 26.70% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band. NCUA considers a credit union well capitalized at a net worth ratio of 7% or higher.

What is Longview Federal Credit Union's delinquency ratio?

Its delinquency ratio was 2.41% at Q2 2026: loans 60 or more days past due as a share of total loans.

What is Longview Federal Credit Union's loan-to-share ratio?

Its loan-to-share ratio was 125.87% at Q2 2026: total loans as a share of member shares and deposits.

Credit Union Profile

Headquarters
White Oak, TX 75693
Charter Type
Federal credit union
Primary Regulator
NCUA
Insurance
NCUSIF
Established
1936
NCUA Charter #
1130
RSSD ID
640077
Members
495
Potential members
700

Size & Membership

Total assets $3.0M
Total shares & deposits $2.2M
Total loans $2.7M
  Used vehicle loans$1.4M
  New vehicle loans$768K
  Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit$435K
  Other unsecured loans and lines of credit$80K
Members 495

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on assets (ROA) 0.32%YTD 0.35%
Return on equity (ROE) 1.22%YTD 1.34%
Net interest margin 5.42%YTD 5.33%
Efficiency ratio 92.33%
Cost of funds 0.25%

Capital & Asset Quality

Net worth $793K
Net worth ratio 26.70%
Net worth category Well capitalized
Delinquency ratio 2.41%
Loan-to-share ratio 125.87%
Yield on assets 5.67%

Peer comparison: credit unions of similar size

It ranks against 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets, as of Q2 2026. It is in the top quartile on 3 of 7 ranked measures and in the bottom quartile on 2.

Metric This credit union Peer median Rank among peers
Net worth ratio Middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38% 26.70% 14.31% over 90th top
Return on assets Middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30% 0.32% 0.72% 32nd below
Return on equity Middle half of peers: 1.04% to 8.69% 1.22% 4.74% 26th below
Net interest margin Middle half of peers: 3.31% to 4.53% 5.42% 3.93% over 90th top
Efficiency ratio Middle half of peers: 68.03% to 91.60% 92.33% 79.83% 24th bottom
Cost of funds Middle half of peers: 0.37% to 1.23% 0.25% 0.78% 83rd top
Delinquency ratio Middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93% 2.41% 0.86% 21st bottom
Yield on assets Middle half of peers: 4.21% to 5.32% 5.67% 4.70% 82nd position only
Loan-to-share ratio Middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81% 125.87% 58.92% over 90th position only

Quarterly trends

Last 6 quarters of 5300 filings. Under each chart, Q2 2026 against Q2 2025. How these charts are built

Assets, loans and shares

$3.0M total assets against $3.4M; $2.2M total shares and deposits against $2.5M; $2.7M total loans against $2.7M.

Net worth

$793K net worth against $792K.

Net worth ratio

26.70% net worth ratio against 23.62%.

Loan-to-share ratio

125.87% loan-to-share ratio against 104.80%.

Delinquency ratio

2.41% delinquency ratio against 7.57%.

Return on assets and return on equity

0.32% return on assets against 0.61%; 1.22% return on equity against 2.58%.

Net interest margin

5.42% net interest margin against 5.05%.

Members

495 members against 517.

Quarterly trend: last 6 quarters

Quarter Net worth ratio ROA Delinquency Loan-to-share
June 30, 2026 26.70% 0.32% 2.41% 125.87%
March 31, 2026 24.68% 0.36% 2.61% 110.41%
December 31, 2025 25.32% 2.14% 3.96% 116.93%
September 30, 2025 23.26% -2.56% 6.20% 118.99%
June 30, 2025 23.62% 0.61% 7.57% 104.80%
March 31, 2025 23.55% -0.28% 9.59% 105.78%

Scroll sideways to see every column.

Watch flags

Delinquency at 2.41%, elevated credit deterioration BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans 60+ days delinquent exceed 2% of the loan book, well above the credit-union industry norm of under 1%. Sustained high delinquency erodes net worth through charge-offs. BankRegReports band vs the <1% industry norm.

Loan-to-share at 125.9%, loans exceed member shares BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans outstanding exceed total member shares (deposits). The credit union is funding the gap with borrowings or non-member sources that are more rate-sensitive and less stable than core member deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.

How we read these figures

Glossary: net worth ratio, delinquency, ROA, loan-to-share. The net worth category is ours, from NCUA's 7% well and 6% adequately capitalized cutoffs. It is not NCUA's determination, which can differ. ROA, ROE and margin annualize the quarter; NCUA's Financial Performance Report annualizes the year to date (YTD). Peer rank interpolates size-band percentiles. Methodology.