Credit Union Safety Analysis
Is Longview Federal Credit Union Safe? White Oak, Texas
Based on its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Longview Federal Credit Union has a net worth ratio of 26.70%, at the NCUA level for well capitalized, its 60-day delinquency ratio is 2.41%, and its shares are NCUA insured up to $250,000 per member.
BankRegReports is independent of Longview Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Short answer
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Longview Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 26.70%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
- Net worth ratio (Q2 2026): 26.70%
- Delinquency ratio (60+ days) (Q2 2026): 2.41%
- Return on assets (Q2 2026): 0.32%
- Loan-to-share ratio (Q2 2026): 125.87%
Longview Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter 1130, established 1936) reported $3.0M in assets and 495 members for Q2 2026 from White Oak, Texas. It ranks 355 of 377 credit unions in Texas by total assets. Total assets fell 11.4% from $3.4M on June 30, 2025. It has 22 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-4.3%). Its net worth ratio was up 3.08 percentage points from 23.62% on June 30, 2025. Used vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $1.4M of $2.7M in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 2.41% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026.
Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update
Scorecard by dimension
Median of the 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 14.31%; middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38%.
Earlier filings: 24.68% for Q1 2026; 23.62% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.86%; middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93%.
Earlier filings: 2.61% for Q1 2026; 7.57% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,477 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.72%; middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30%.
Earlier filings: 0.36% for Q1 2026; 0.61% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,470 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 58.92%; middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81%.
Earlier filings: 110.41% for Q1 2026; 104.80% for Q2 2025.
Loans by type, Q2 2026
- Used vehicle loans: $1.4M
- New vehicle loans: $768K
- Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit: $435K
- Other unsecured loans and lines of credit: $80K
Scored ratios by quarter
| Quarter | Total assets | Net worth ratio | Delinquency | ROA | Loan-to-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $3.0M | 26.70% | 2.41% | 0.32% | 125.87% |
| March 31, 2026 | $3.2M | 24.68% | 2.61% | 0.36% | 110.41% |
| December 31, 2025 | $3.1M | 25.32% | 3.96% | 2.14% | 116.93% |
| September 30, 2025 | $3.3M | 23.26% | 6.20% | -2.56% | 118.99% |
| June 30, 2025 | $3.4M | 23.62% | 7.57% | 0.61% | 104.80% |
| March 31, 2025 | $3.3M | 23.55% | 9.59% | -0.28% | 105.78% |
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. It shows Longview Federal Credit Union’s latest filed figures and updates each quarter.
How we score this
Net worth ratio: NCUA well capitalized at 7%, adequately at 6%. Our bands, pass to fail: delinquency 1% to 2%, ROA 0.5% to 0%, loan-to-share 85% to 100%. Not a credit rating. Methodology.
Longview Federal Credit Union profile
Regulator records: NCUA credit union profile (charter 1130) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 640077)
Frequently asked questions
Is Longview Federal Credit Union well capitalized?
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Longview Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 26.70%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
Is Longview Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?
No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. Longview Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 1130): its share insurance fund, run by the NCUA, covers $250,000 per member per ownership category.
What are Longview Federal Credit Union's key safety ratios?
For Q2 2026, Longview Federal Credit Union reports net worth 26.70%, delinquency 2.41%, ROA 0.32%, loan-to-share 125.87%.
What happens to my money if Longview Federal Credit Union fails?
For Q2 2026, Longview Federal Credit Union held $2.2M in shares and deposits for 495 members. If it failed, the NCUA would pay its insured shares up to $250,000 per member.