Lefors Federal Credit Union Lefors, Texas
Lefors Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Lefors, TX, established in 1960 (NCUA charter 13777), and it is regulated and insured by the NCUA. At Q2 2026 it reported 533 members and total assets of $3.0M (little changed from Q2 2025), the 354th largest of 377 credit unions headquartered in Texas. Its net worth ratio was 23.17% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band.
Also written as Lefors FCU
BankRegReports is independent of Lefors Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update
- Charter
- Federal credit union
- Regulator
- NCUA
- Deposit insurance
- NCUA (NCUSIF)
- NCUA charter number
- 13777
- Headquarters
- Lefors, TX
- Established
- 1960
- Total assets, Q2 2026
- $3.0M
- Assets vs Q2 2025
- 0.0%
- Members, Q2 2026
- 533
- Net worth ratio, Q2 2026
- 23.17%
- Latest call report
- Q2 2026, NCUA 5300 · Lefors Federal Credit Union call report
- Asset rank in state
- 354th of 377 in Texas
- Routing number
- 311385676
- Branches
- 1
It has 19 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-3.4%). Its net worth ratio was up 0.38 percentage points from 22.79% on June 30, 2025. Used vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $582K of $1.7M in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 1.12% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026. Its 23.17% net worth ratio is above that band's 14.31% median.
Frequently asked about Lefors Federal Credit Union
How big is Lefors Federal Credit Union?
At Q2 2026 it reported total assets of $3.0M and 533 members.
Where is Lefors Federal Credit Union headquartered?
It is headquartered in Lefors, TX, United States.
When was Lefors Federal Credit Union founded?
It was established in 1960, per NCUA records.
Is Lefors Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?
No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. It is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 13777): member shares are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, run by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category, the same limit the FDIC applies to bank deposits.
Who regulates Lefors Federal Credit Union?
It is a federal credit union, chartered and supervised by the NCUA.
Is Lefors Federal Credit Union well capitalized?
Its net worth ratio was 23.17% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band. NCUA considers a credit union well capitalized at a net worth ratio of 7% or higher.
What is Lefors Federal Credit Union's delinquency ratio?
Its delinquency ratio was 1.12% at Q2 2026: loans 60 or more days past due as a share of total loans.
What is Lefors Federal Credit Union's loan-to-share ratio?
Its loan-to-share ratio was 71.81% at Q2 2026: total loans as a share of member shares and deposits.
Credit Union Profile
- Headquarters
- Lefors, TX 79054
- Charter Type
- Federal credit union
- Primary Regulator
- NCUA
- Insurance
- NCUSIF
- Established
- 1960
- NCUA Charter #
- 13777
- RSSD ID
- 255480
- Members
- 533
- Potential members
- 3,000
Size & Membership
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Asset Quality
Peer comparison: credit unions of similar size
It ranks against 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets, as of Q2 2026. It is in the top quartile on 3 of 7 ranked measures and in the bottom quartile on 1.
| Metric | This credit union | Peer median | Rank among peers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth ratio Middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38% | 23.17% | 14.31% | 84th top |
| Return on assets Middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30% | 0.40% | 0.72% | 36th below |
| Return on equity Middle half of peers: 1.04% to 8.69% | 1.72% | 4.74% | 30th below |
| Net interest margin Middle half of peers: 3.31% to 4.53% | 5.01% | 3.93% | 86th top |
| Efficiency ratio Middle half of peers: 68.03% to 91.60% | 92.22% | 79.83% | 24th bottom |
| Cost of funds Middle half of peers: 0.37% to 1.23% | 0.17% | 0.78% | 89th top |
| Delinquency ratio Middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93% | 1.12% | 0.86% | 44th below |
| Yield on assets Middle half of peers: 4.21% to 5.32% | 5.17% | 4.70% | 69th position only |
| Loan-to-share ratio Middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81% | 71.81% | 58.92% | 69th position only |
Quarterly trends
Last 6 quarters of 5300 filings. Under each chart, Q2 2026 against Q2 2025. How these charts are built
$3.0M total assets against $3.0M; $2.3M total shares and deposits against $2.3M; $1.7M total loans against $2.0M.
$704K net worth against $693K.
23.17% net worth ratio against 22.79%.
71.81% loan-to-share ratio against 87.51%.
1.12% delinquency ratio against 0.15%.
0.40% return on assets against -0.64%; 1.72% return on equity against -2.82%.
5.01% net interest margin against 5.43%.
533 members against 552.
Quarterly trend: last 6 quarters
| Quarter | Net worth ratio | ROA | Delinquency | Loan-to-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | 23.17% | 0.40% | 1.12% | 71.81% |
| March 31, 2026 | 23.46% | 0.26% | 1.06% | 72.83% |
| December 31, 2025 | 22.78% | 0.38% | 1.13% | 72.08% |
| September 30, 2025 | 22.79% | 0.47% | 0.89% | 80.94% |
| June 30, 2025 | 22.79% | -0.64% | 0.15% | 87.51% |
| March 31, 2025 | 22.26% | 0.17% | 1.07% | 88.02% |
Scroll sideways to see every column.
Watch flags
Loans 60+ days delinquent exceed 1% of the loan book, above the typical credit-union range. Worth watching the trend in coming quarters. BankRegReports early-warning band.
How we read these figures
Glossary: net worth ratio, delinquency, ROA, loan-to-share. The net worth category is ours, from NCUA's 7% well and 6% adequately capitalized cutoffs. It is not NCUA's determination, which can differ. ROA, ROE and margin annualize the quarter; NCUA's Financial Performance Report annualizes the year to date (YTD). Peer rank interpolates size-band percentiles. Methodology.