Credit Union Safety Analysis
Is Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union Safe? Houston, Texas
Based on its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union has a net worth ratio of 5.93%, below the NCUA level for adequately capitalized, its 60-day delinquency ratio is 42.08%, and its shares are NCUA insured up to $250,000 per member.
BankRegReports is independent of Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Short answer
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 5.93%, below the 6% NCUA level for adequately capitalized.
- Net worth ratio (Q2 2026): 5.93%
- Delinquency ratio (60+ days) (Q2 2026): 42.08%
- Return on assets (Q2 2026): -6.22%
- Loan-to-share ratio (Q2 2026): 63.04%
Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter 24769, established 2006) reported $685K in assets and 571 members for Q2 2026 from Houston, Texas. It ranks 374 of 377 credit unions in Texas by total assets. Total assets fell 27.8% from $948K on June 30, 2025. It has 29 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-4.8%). Its net worth ratio was down 2.17 percentage points from 8.10% on June 30, 2025. Used vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $257K of $408K in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 42.08% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026.
Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update
Scorecard by dimension
Median of the 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 14.31%; middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38%.
Earlier filings: 7.26% for Q1 2026; 8.10% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.86%; middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93%.
Earlier filings: 25.59% for Q1 2026; 8.10% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,477 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.72%; middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30%.
Earlier filings: -16.21% for Q1 2026; -1.84% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,470 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 58.92%; middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81%.
Earlier filings: 64.89% for Q1 2026; 58.15% for Q2 2025.
Loans by type, Q2 2026
- Used vehicle loans: $257K
- New vehicle loans: $120K
- Other unsecured loans and lines of credit: $30K
Scored ratios by quarter
| Quarter | Total assets | Net worth ratio | Delinquency | ROA | Loan-to-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $685K | 5.93% | 42.08% | -6.22% | 63.04% |
| March 31, 2026 | $705K | 7.26% | 25.59% | -16.21% | 64.89% |
| December 31, 2025 | $757K | 10.34% | 25.75% | -0.94% | 67.03% |
| September 30, 2025 | $755K | 10.61% | 10.72% | 1.75% | 69.85% |
| June 30, 2025 | $948K | 8.10% | 8.10% | -1.84% | 58.15% |
| March 31, 2025 | $1.0M | 8.08% | — | 0.55% | 62.99% |
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. It shows Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union’s latest filed figures and updates each quarter.
How we score this
Net worth ratio: NCUA well capitalized at 7%, adequately at 6%. Our bands, pass to fail: delinquency 1% to 2%, ROA 0.5% to 0%, loan-to-share 85% to 100%. Not a credit rating. Methodology.
Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union profile
Regulator records: NCUA credit union profile (charter 24769) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3461312)
Frequently asked questions
Is Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union well capitalized?
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 5.93%, below the 6% NCUA level for adequately capitalized.
Is Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?
No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 24769): its share insurance fund, run by the NCUA, covers $250,000 per member per ownership category.
What are Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union's key safety ratios?
For Q2 2026, Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union reports net worth 5.93%, delinquency 42.08%, ROA -6.22%, loan-to-share 63.04%.
What happens to my money if Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union fails?
For Q2 2026, Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union held $647K in shares and deposits for 571 members. If it failed, the NCUA would pay its insured shares up to $250,000 per member.