Skip to main content

Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union Houston, Texas

Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Houston, TX, established in 2006 (NCUA charter 24769), and it is regulated and insured by the NCUA. At Q2 2026 it reported 571 members and total assets of $685K (down 27.8% from Q2 2025), the 374th largest of 377 credit unions headquartered in Texas. Its net worth ratio was 5.93% at Q2 2026, in the undercapitalized band.

Also written as Empowerment Community Development FCU

BankRegReports is independent of Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Houston, TX Credit Union Est. 2006 NCUA #24769 NCUA

Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update

Latest · June 30, 2026
Charter
Federal credit union
Regulator
NCUA
Deposit insurance
NCUA (NCUSIF)
NCUA charter number
24769
Headquarters
Houston, TX
Established
2006
Total assets, Q2 2026
$685K
Assets vs Q2 2025
-27.8%
Members, Q2 2026
571
Net worth ratio, Q2 2026
5.93%
Asset rank in state
374th of 377 in Texas
Routing number
113094071
Branches
3

It has 29 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-4.8%). Its net worth ratio was down 2.17 percentage points from 8.10% on June 30, 2025. Used vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $257K of $408K in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 42.08% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026. Its 5.93% net worth ratio is below that band's 14.31% median.

Credit unions merged into Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union

Saint Mary's Federal Credit Union (2014)

Frequently asked about Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union

How big is Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union?

At Q2 2026 it reported total assets of $685K and 571 members.

Where is Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union headquartered?

It is headquartered in Houston, TX, United States.

When was Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union founded?

It was established in 2006, per NCUA records.

Is Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?

No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. It is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 24769): member shares are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, run by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category, the same limit the FDIC applies to bank deposits.

Who regulates Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union?

It is a federal credit union, chartered and supervised by the NCUA.

Is Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union well capitalized?

Its net worth ratio was 5.93% at Q2 2026, in the undercapitalized band. NCUA considers a credit union well capitalized at a net worth ratio of 7% or higher.

What is Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union's delinquency ratio?

Its delinquency ratio was 42.08% at Q2 2026: loans 60 or more days past due as a share of total loans.

What is Empowerment Community Development Federal Credit Union's loan-to-share ratio?

Its loan-to-share ratio was 63.04% at Q2 2026: total loans as a share of member shares and deposits.

Credit Union Profile

Headquarters
Houston, TX 77085
Charter Type
Federal credit union
Primary Regulator
NCUA
Insurance
NCUSIF
Established
2006
NCUA Charter #
24769
RSSD ID
3461312
Members
571
Potential members
5,000

Size & Membership

Total assets $685K
Total shares & deposits $647K
Total loans $408K
  Used vehicle loans$257K
  New vehicle loans$120K
  Other unsecured loans and lines of credit$30K
Members 571

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on assets (ROA) -6.22%YTD -10.88%
Return on equity (ROE) -104.97%YTD -131.94%
Net interest margin 2.38%YTD 2.97%
Efficiency ratio 348.89%
Cost of funds 0.19%

Capital & Asset Quality

Net worth $41K
Net worth ratio 5.93%
Net worth category Undercapitalized
Delinquency ratio 42.08%
Loan-to-share ratio 63.04%
Yield on assets 2.56%

Peer comparison: credit unions of similar size

It ranks against 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets, as of Q2 2026. It is in the top quartile on 1 of 7 ranked measures and in the bottom quartile on 6.

Metric This credit union Peer median Rank among peers
Net worth ratio Middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38% 5.93% 14.31% under 10th bottom
Return on assets Middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30% -6.22% 0.72% under 10th bottom
Return on equity Middle half of peers: 1.04% to 8.69% -104.97% 4.74% under 10th bottom
Net interest margin Middle half of peers: 3.31% to 4.53% 2.38% 3.93% under 10th bottom
Efficiency ratio Middle half of peers: 68.03% to 91.60% 348.89% 79.83% under 10th bottom
Cost of funds Middle half of peers: 0.37% to 1.23% 0.19% 0.78% 88th top
Delinquency ratio Middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93% 42.08% 0.86% under 10th bottom
Yield on assets Middle half of peers: 4.21% to 5.32% 2.56% 4.70% under 10th position only
Loan-to-share ratio Middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81% 63.04% 58.92% 56th position only

Quarterly trends

Last 6 quarters of 5300 filings. Under each chart, Q2 2026 against Q2 2025. How these charts are built

Assets, loans and shares

$685K total assets against $948K; $647K total shares and deposits against $863K; $408K total loans against $502K.

Net worth

$41K net worth against $77K.

Net worth ratio

5.93% net worth ratio against 8.10%.

Loan-to-share ratio

63.04% loan-to-share ratio against 58.15%.

Delinquency ratio

42.08% delinquency ratio against 8.10%.

Return on assets and return on equity

-6.22% return on assets against -1.84%; -104.97% return on equity against -22.76%.

Net interest margin

2.38% net interest margin against 2.82%.

Members

571 members against 600.

Quarterly trend: last 6 quarters

Quarter Net worth ratio ROA Delinquency Loan-to-share
June 30, 2026 5.93% -6.22% 42.08% 63.04%
March 31, 2026 7.26% -16.21% 25.59% 64.89%
December 31, 2025 10.34% -0.94% 25.75% 67.03%
September 30, 2025 10.61% 1.75% 10.72% 69.85%
June 30, 2025 8.10% -1.84% 8.10% 58.15%
March 31, 2025 8.08% 0.55% — 62.99%

Scroll sideways to see every column.

Watch flags

Net worth ratio at 5.93%, undercapitalized under NCUA PCA Regulatory What does this mean? →

The net worth ratio is below the 6% NCUA adequately-capitalized threshold, placing the credit union in the undercapitalized Prompt Corrective Action category, which triggers mandatory earnings-retention and supervisory restrictions. NCUA Prompt Corrective Action, 12 CFR 702.102.

Delinquency at 42.08%, elevated credit deterioration BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans 60+ days delinquent exceed 2% of the loan book, well above the credit-union industry norm of under 1%. Sustained high delinquency erodes net worth through charge-offs. BankRegReports band vs the <1% industry norm.

Return on assets at -6.22%, operating at a loss BRR analysis What does this mean? →

The credit union posted negative net income relative to assets in its latest filing. Credit unions build net worth only through retained earnings, so sustained losses gradually weaken capital. BankRegReports flag, negative earnings.

How we read these figures

Glossary: net worth ratio, delinquency, ROA, loan-to-share. The net worth category is ours, from NCUA's 7% well and 6% adequately capitalized cutoffs. It is not NCUA's determination, which can differ. ROA, ROE and margin annualize the quarter; NCUA's Financial Performance Report annualizes the year to date (YTD). Peer rank interpolates size-band percentiles. Methodology.