Skip to main content

Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union San Angelo, Texas

Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in San Angelo, TX, established in 1974 (NCUA charter 21710), and it is regulated and insured by the NCUA. At Q2 2026 it reported 328 members and total assets of $4.1M (up 12.9% from Q2 2025), the 348th largest of 377 credit unions headquartered in Texas. Its net worth ratio was 14.14% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band.

Also written as Goodyear San Angelo FCU

BankRegReports is independent of Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

San Angelo, TX Credit Union Est. 1974 NCUA #21710 NCUA

Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update

Latest · June 30, 2026
Charter
Federal credit union
Regulator
NCUA
Deposit insurance
NCUA (NCUSIF)
NCUA charter number
21710
Headquarters
San Angelo, TX
Established
1974
Total assets, Q2 2026
$4.1M
Assets vs Q2 2025
+12.9%
Members, Q2 2026
328
Net worth ratio, Q2 2026
14.14%
Latest call report
Q2 2026, NCUA 5300 · Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union call report
Asset rank in state
348th of 377 in Texas
Routing number
311387881
Branches
2

It has 15 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-4.4%). Its net worth ratio was down 0.93 percentage points from 15.07% on June 30, 2025. Used vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $1.4M of $3.0M in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 1.51% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026. Its 14.14% net worth ratio is below that band's 14.31% median.

Frequently asked about Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union

How big is Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union?

At Q2 2026 it reported total assets of $4.1M and 328 members.

Where is Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union headquartered?

It is headquartered in San Angelo, TX, United States.

When was Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union founded?

It was established in 1974, per NCUA records.

Is Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?

No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. It is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 21710): member shares are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, run by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category, the same limit the FDIC applies to bank deposits.

Who regulates Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union?

It is a federal credit union, chartered and supervised by the NCUA.

Is Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union well capitalized?

Its net worth ratio was 14.14% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band. NCUA considers a credit union well capitalized at a net worth ratio of 7% or higher.

What is Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union's delinquency ratio?

Its delinquency ratio was 1.51% at Q2 2026: loans 60 or more days past due as a share of total loans.

What is Goodyear San Angelo Federal Credit Union's loan-to-share ratio?

Its loan-to-share ratio was 84.79% at Q2 2026: total loans as a share of member shares and deposits.

Credit Union Profile

Headquarters
San Angelo, TX 76905
Charter Type
Federal credit union
Primary Regulator
NCUA
Insurance
NCUSIF
Established
1974
NCUA Charter #
21710
RSSD ID
163987
Members
328
Potential members
335

Size & Membership

Total assets $4.1M
Total shares & deposits $3.5M
Total loans $3.0M
  Used vehicle loans$1.4M
  New vehicle loans$835K
  Other unsecured loans and lines of credit$373K
  Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit$297K
Members 328

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on assets (ROA) 1.20%YTD 0.98%
Return on equity (ROE) 8.52%YTD 6.90%
Net interest margin 2.59%YTD 2.51%
Efficiency ratio 57.49%
Cost of funds 3.41%

Capital & Asset Quality

Net worth $574K
Net worth ratio 14.14%
Net worth category Well capitalized
Delinquency ratio 1.51%
Loan-to-share ratio 84.79%
Yield on assets 6.00%

Peer comparison: credit unions of similar size

It ranks against 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets, as of Q2 2026. It is in the top quartile on 1 of 7 ranked measures and in the bottom quartile on 2.

Metric This credit union Peer median Rank among peers
Net worth ratio Middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38% 14.14% 14.31% 49th below
Return on assets Middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30% 1.20% 0.72% 71st above
Return on equity Middle half of peers: 1.04% to 8.69% 8.52% 4.74% 74th above
Net interest margin Middle half of peers: 3.31% to 4.53% 2.59% 3.93% under 10th bottom
Efficiency ratio Middle half of peers: 68.03% to 91.60% 57.49% 79.83% over 90th top
Cost of funds Middle half of peers: 0.37% to 1.23% 3.41% 0.78% under 10th bottom
Delinquency ratio Middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93% 1.51% 0.86% 35th below
Yield on assets Middle half of peers: 4.21% to 5.32% 6.00% 4.70% 88th position only
Loan-to-share ratio Middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81% 84.79% 58.92% 85th position only

Quarterly trends

Last 6 quarters of 5300 filings. Under each chart, Q2 2026 against Q2 2025. How these charts are built

Assets, loans and shares

$4.1M total assets against $3.6M; $3.5M total shares and deposits against $3.0M; $3.0M total loans against $3.2M.

Net worth

$574K net worth against $542K.

Net worth ratio

14.14% net worth ratio against 15.07%.

Loan-to-share ratio

84.79% loan-to-share ratio against 106.86%.

Delinquency ratio

1.51% delinquency ratio against 0.04%.

Return on assets and return on equity

1.20% return on assets against 1.42%; 8.52% return on equity against 9.44%.

Net interest margin

2.59% net interest margin against 3.44%.

Members

328 members against 343.

Quarterly trend: last 6 quarters

Quarter Net worth ratio ROA Delinquency Loan-to-share
June 30, 2026 14.14% 1.20% 1.51% 84.79%
March 31, 2026 13.76% 0.71% 1.46% 86.54%
December 31, 2025 14.17% 0.59% 0.03% 93.36%
September 30, 2025 15.00% 0.78% — 100.55%
June 30, 2025 15.07% 1.42% 0.04% 106.86%
March 31, 2025 15.08% 1.67% 0.03% 100.19%

Scroll sideways to see every column.

Watch flags

Delinquency at 1.51%, above industry norm BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans 60+ days delinquent exceed 1% of the loan book, above the typical credit-union range. Worth watching the trend in coming quarters. BankRegReports early-warning band.

How we read these figures

Glossary: net worth ratio, delinquency, ROA, loan-to-share. The net worth category is ours, from NCUA's 7% well and 6% adequately capitalized cutoffs. It is not NCUA's determination, which can differ. ROA, ROE and margin annualize the quarter; NCUA's Financial Performance Report annualizes the year to date (YTD). Peer rank interpolates size-band percentiles. Methodology.