Skip to main content

Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union Humble, Texas

Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Humble, TX, established in 1949 (NCUA charter 6318), and it is regulated and insured by the NCUA. At Q2 2026 it reported 589 members and total assets of $3.8M (up 4.9% from Q2 2025), the 349th largest of 377 credit unions headquartered in Texas. Its net worth ratio was 40.46% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band.

Also written as Houston Belt & Terminal FCU

BankRegReports is independent of Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Humble, TX Credit Union Est. 1949 NCUA #6318 NCUA

Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update

Latest · June 30, 2026
Charter
Federal credit union
Regulator
NCUA
Deposit insurance
NCUA (NCUSIF)
NCUA charter number
6318
Headquarters
Humble, TX
Established
1949
Total assets, Q2 2026
$3.8M
Assets vs Q2 2025
+4.9%
Members, Q2 2026
589
Net worth ratio, Q2 2026
40.46%
Latest call report
Q2 2026, NCUA 5300 · Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union call report
Asset rank in state
349th of 377 in Texas
Routing number
313083581
Branches
1

It has 3 more members than on June 30, 2025 (+0.5%). Its net worth ratio was down 0.18 percentage points from 40.64% on June 30, 2025. New vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $1.1M of $2.6M in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 9.37% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026. Its 40.46% net worth ratio is above that band's 14.31% median.

Frequently asked about Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union

How big is Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union?

At Q2 2026 it reported total assets of $3.8M and 589 members.

Where is Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union headquartered?

It is headquartered in Humble, TX, United States.

When was Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union founded?

It was established in 1949, per NCUA records.

Is Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?

No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. It is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 6318): member shares are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, run by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category, the same limit the FDIC applies to bank deposits.

Who regulates Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union?

It is a federal credit union, chartered and supervised by the NCUA.

Is Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union well capitalized?

Its net worth ratio was 40.46% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band. NCUA considers a credit union well capitalized at a net worth ratio of 7% or higher.

What is Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union's delinquency ratio?

Its delinquency ratio was 9.37% at Q2 2026: loans 60 or more days past due as a share of total loans.

What is Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union's loan-to-share ratio?

Its loan-to-share ratio was 114.08% at Q2 2026: total loans as a share of member shares and deposits.

Credit Union Profile

Headquarters
Humble, TX 77338
Charter Type
Federal credit union
Primary Regulator
NCUA
Insurance
NCUSIF
Established
1949
NCUA Charter #
6318
RSSD ID
841481
Members
589
Potential members
1,050

Size & Membership

Total assets $3.8M
Total shares & deposits $2.2M
Total loans $2.6M
  New vehicle loans$1.1M
  Used vehicle loans$826K
  Other unsecured loans and lines of credit$430K
  Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit$182K
Members 589

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on assets (ROA) 0.96%YTD 1.46%
Return on equity (ROE) 2.37%YTD 3.60%
Net interest margin 1.62%YTD 4.28%
Efficiency ratio 26.08%
Cost of funds 0.00%

Capital & Asset Quality

Net worth $1.6M
Net worth ratio 40.46%
Net worth category Well capitalized
Delinquency ratio 9.37%
Loan-to-share ratio 114.08%
Yield on assets 1.63%

Peer comparison: credit unions of similar size

It ranks against 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets, as of Q2 2026. It is in the top quartile on 3 of 7 ranked measures and in the bottom quartile on 2.

Metric This credit union Peer median Rank among peers
Net worth ratio Middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38% 40.46% 14.31% over 90th top
Return on assets Middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30% 0.96% 0.72% 60th above
Return on equity Middle half of peers: 1.04% to 8.69% 2.37% 4.74% 34th below
Net interest margin Middle half of peers: 3.31% to 4.53% 1.62% 3.93% under 10th bottom
Efficiency ratio Middle half of peers: 68.03% to 91.60% 26.08% 79.83% over 90th top
Cost of funds Middle half of peers: 0.37% to 1.23% 0.00% 0.78% over 90th top
Delinquency ratio Middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93% 9.37% 0.86% under 10th bottom
Yield on assets Middle half of peers: 4.21% to 5.32% 1.63% 4.70% under 10th position only
Loan-to-share ratio Middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81% 114.08% 58.92% over 90th position only

Quarterly trends

Last 6 quarters of 5300 filings. Under each chart, Q2 2026 against Q2 2025. How these charts are built

Assets, loans and shares

$3.8M total assets against $3.7M; $2.2M total shares and deposits against $2.1M; $2.6M total loans against $2.9M.

Net worth

$1.6M net worth against $1.5M.

Net worth ratio

40.46% net worth ratio against 40.64%.

Loan-to-share ratio

114.08% loan-to-share ratio against 134.02%.

Delinquency ratio

9.37% delinquency ratio against 1.57%.

Return on assets and return on equity

0.96% return on assets against 5.18%; 2.37% return on equity against 12.73%.

Net interest margin

1.62% net interest margin against 11.24%.

Members

589 members against 586.

Quarterly trend: last 6 quarters

Quarter Net worth ratio ROA Delinquency Loan-to-share
June 30, 2026 40.46% 0.96% 9.37% 114.08%
March 31, 2026 40.79% 1.97% 5.31% 119.61%
December 31, 2025 40.49% 0.59% 6.08% 131.73%
September 30, 2025 40.27% -2.01% 4.82% 137.29%
June 30, 2025 40.64% 5.18% 1.57% 134.02%
March 31, 2025 41.99% 1.67% 5.42% 143.80%

Scroll sideways to see every column.

Watch flags

Delinquency at 9.37%, elevated credit deterioration BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans 60+ days delinquent exceed 2% of the loan book, well above the credit-union industry norm of under 1%. Sustained high delinquency erodes net worth through charge-offs. BankRegReports band vs the <1% industry norm.

Loan-to-share at 114.1%, loans exceed member shares BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans outstanding exceed total member shares (deposits). The credit union is funding the gap with borrowings or non-member sources that are more rate-sensitive and less stable than core member deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.

How we read these figures

Glossary: net worth ratio, delinquency, ROA, loan-to-share. The net worth category is ours, from NCUA's 7% well and 6% adequately capitalized cutoffs. It is not NCUA's determination, which can differ. ROA, ROE and margin annualize the quarter; NCUA's Financial Performance Report annualizes the year to date (YTD). Peer rank interpolates size-band percentiles. Methodology.