Credit Union Safety Analysis
Is Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union Safe? Humble, Texas
Based on its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union has a net worth ratio of 40.46%, at the NCUA level for well capitalized, its 60-day delinquency ratio is 9.37%, and its shares are NCUA insured up to $250,000 per member.
BankRegReports is independent of Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Short answer
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 40.46%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
- Net worth ratio (Q2 2026): 40.46%
- Delinquency ratio (60+ days) (Q2 2026): 9.37%
- Return on assets (Q2 2026): 0.96%
- Loan-to-share ratio (Q2 2026): 114.08%
Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter 6318, established 1949) reported $3.8M in assets and 589 members for Q2 2026 from Humble, Texas. It ranks 349 of 377 credit unions in Texas by total assets. Total assets grew 4.9% from $3.7M on June 30, 2025. It has 3 more members than on June 30, 2025 (+0.5%). Its net worth ratio was down 0.18 percentage points from 40.64% on June 30, 2025. New vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $1.1M of $2.6M in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 9.37% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026.
Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update
Scorecard by dimension
Median of the 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 14.31%; middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38%.
Earlier filings: 40.79% for Q1 2026; 40.64% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.86%; middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93%.
Earlier filings: 5.31% for Q1 2026; 1.57% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,477 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.72%; middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30%.
Earlier filings: 1.97% for Q1 2026; 5.18% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,470 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 58.92%; middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81%.
Earlier filings: 119.61% for Q1 2026; 134.02% for Q2 2025.
Loans by type, Q2 2026
- New vehicle loans: $1.1M
- Used vehicle loans: $826K
- Other unsecured loans and lines of credit: $430K
- Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit: $182K
Scored ratios by quarter
| Quarter | Total assets | Net worth ratio | Delinquency | ROA | Loan-to-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $3.8M | 40.46% | 9.37% | 0.96% | 114.08% |
| March 31, 2026 | $3.7M | 40.79% | 5.31% | 1.97% | 119.61% |
| December 31, 2025 | $3.7M | 40.49% | 6.08% | 0.59% | 131.73% |
| September 30, 2025 | $3.8M | 40.27% | 4.82% | -2.01% | 137.29% |
| June 30, 2025 | $3.7M | 40.64% | 1.57% | 5.18% | 134.02% |
| March 31, 2025 | $3.5M | 41.99% | 5.42% | 1.67% | 143.80% |
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. It shows Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union’s latest filed figures and updates each quarter.
How we score this
Net worth ratio: NCUA well capitalized at 7%, adequately at 6%. Our bands, pass to fail: delinquency 1% to 2%, ROA 0.5% to 0%, loan-to-share 85% to 100%. Not a credit rating. Methodology.
Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union profile
Regulator records: NCUA credit union profile (charter 6318) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 841481)
Frequently asked questions
Is Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union well capitalized?
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 40.46%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
Is Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?
No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 6318): its share insurance fund, run by the NCUA, covers $250,000 per member per ownership category.
What are Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union's key safety ratios?
For Q2 2026, Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union reports net worth 40.46%, delinquency 9.37%, ROA 0.96%, loan-to-share 114.08%.
What happens to my money if Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union fails?
For Q2 2026, Houston Belt & Terminal Federal Credit Union held $2.2M in shares and deposits for 589 members. If it failed, the NCUA would pay its insured shares up to $250,000 per member.