Credit Union Safety Analysis
Is Navarro Credit Union Safe? Corsicana, Texas
Based on its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Navarro Credit Union has a net worth ratio of 42.73%, at the NCUA level for well capitalized, its 60-day delinquency ratio is 3.18%, and its shares are NCUA insured up to $250,000 per member.
BankRegReports is independent of Navarro Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Short answer
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Navarro Credit Union's net worth ratio is 42.73%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
- Net worth ratio (Q2 2026): 42.73%
- Delinquency ratio (60+ days) (Q2 2026): 3.18%
- Return on assets (Q2 2026): 0.18%
- Loan-to-share ratio (Q2 2026): 91.36%
Navarro Credit Union (NCUA charter 67407) reported $2.7M in assets and 661 members for Q2 2026 from Corsicana, Texas. It ranks 361 of 377 credit unions in Texas by total assets. Total assets fell 2.0% from $2.7M on June 30, 2025. It has 17 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-2.5%). Its net worth ratio was up 1.26 percentage points from 41.47% on June 30, 2025. Used vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $872K of $1.4M in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 3.18% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026.
Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update
Scorecard by dimension
Median of the 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 14.31%; middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38%.
Earlier filings: 42.15% for Q1 2026; 41.47% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.86%; middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93%.
Earlier filings: 3.04% for Q1 2026; 0.13% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,477 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.72%; middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30%.
Earlier filings: -0.27% for Q1 2026; 0.73% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,470 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 58.92%; middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81%.
Earlier filings: 92.90% for Q1 2026; 83.58% for Q2 2025.
Loans by type, Q2 2026
- Used vehicle loans: $872K
- New vehicle loans: $260K
- Other unsecured loans and lines of credit: $164K
- Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit: $95K
Scored ratios by quarter
| Quarter | Total assets | Net worth ratio | Delinquency | ROA | Loan-to-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $2.7M | 42.73% | 3.18% | 0.18% | 91.36% |
| March 31, 2026 | $2.7M | 42.15% | 3.04% | -0.27% | 92.90% |
| December 31, 2025 | $2.8M | 41.35% | 0.85% | 0.14% | 87.61% |
| September 30, 2025 | $2.7M | 41.71% | 0.22% | 1.50% | 85.78% |
| June 30, 2025 | $2.7M | 41.47% | 0.13% | 0.73% | 83.58% |
| March 31, 2025 | $2.7M | 41.14% | 2.09% | -0.46% | 80.21% |
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. It shows Navarro Credit Union’s latest filed figures and updates each quarter.
How we score this
Net worth ratio: NCUA well capitalized at 7%, adequately at 6%. Our bands, pass to fail: delinquency 1% to 2%, ROA 0.5% to 0%, loan-to-share 85% to 100%. Not a credit rating. Methodology.
Regulator records: NCUA credit union profile (charter 67407) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 881197)
Frequently asked questions
Is Navarro Credit Union well capitalized?
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Navarro Credit Union's net worth ratio is 42.73%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
Is Navarro Credit Union FDIC insured?
No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. Navarro Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 67407): its share insurance fund, run by the NCUA, covers $250,000 per member per ownership category.
What are Navarro Credit Union's key safety ratios?
For Q2 2026, Navarro Credit Union reports net worth 42.73%, delinquency 3.18%, ROA 0.18%, loan-to-share 91.36%.
What happens to my money if Navarro Credit Union fails?
For Q2 2026, Navarro Credit Union held $1.5M in shares and deposits for 661 members. If it failed, the NCUA would pay its insured shares up to $250,000 per member.