Skip to main content

Credit Union Safety Analysis

Is S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union Safe? Houston, Texas

Based on its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union has a net worth ratio of 9.78%, at the NCUA level for well capitalized, its 60-day delinquency ratio is 26.03%, and its shares are NCUA insured up to $250,000 per member.

BankRegReports is independent of S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Short answer

On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 9.78%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.

  • Net worth ratio (Q2 2026): 9.78%
  • Delinquency ratio (60+ days) (Q2 2026): 26.03%
  • Return on assets (Q2 2026): -0.75%
  • Loan-to-share ratio (Q2 2026): 29.46%

S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter 9496, established 1954) reported $2.7M in assets and 423 members for Q2 2026 from Houston, Texas. It ranks 360 of 377 credit unions in Texas by total assets. Total assets fell 8.4% from $3.0M on June 30, 2025. It has 61 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-12.6%). Its net worth ratio was down 9.85 percentage points from 19.63% on June 30, 2025. New vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $229K of $660K in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 26.03% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026.

Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update

Overall assessment Stress: below an NCUA capital level or outside our reference band on at least one measure

Scorecard by dimension

Capital adequacy PASS
Net worth ratio: 9.78%

Median of the 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 14.31%; middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38%.

Earlier filings: 9.99% for Q1 2026; 19.63% for Q2 2025.

Asset quality FAIL
Delinquency ratio: 26.03%

Median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.86%; middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93%.

Earlier filings: 3.37% for Q1 2026; 23.59% for Q2 2025.

Earnings FAIL
Return on assets: -0.75%

Median of the 2,477 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.72%; middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30%.

Earlier filings: -1.89% for Q1 2026; -6.15% for Q2 2025.

Liquidity PASS
Loan-to-share ratio: 29.46%

Median of the 2,470 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 58.92%; middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81%.

Earlier filings: 27.76% for Q1 2026; 35.12% for Q2 2025.

Loans by type, Q2 2026

  • New vehicle loans: $229K
  • Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit: $193K
  • Other unsecured loans and lines of credit: $154K
  • Used vehicle loans: $79K

Scored ratios by quarter

Quarter Total assets Net worth ratio Delinquency ROA Loan-to-share
June 30, 2026 $2.7M 9.78% 26.03% -0.75% 29.46%
March 31, 2026 $2.7M 9.99% 3.37% -1.89% 27.76%
December 31, 2025 $2.7M 10.56% 5.07% 2.25% 31.86%
September 30, 2025 $2.9M 14.79% 25.66% -22.72% 33.31%
June 30, 2025 $3.0M 19.63% 23.59% -6.15% 35.12%
March 31, 2025 $2.9M 21.88% 4.73% -4.43% 37.50%

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. It shows S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union’s latest filed figures and updates each quarter.

S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports
How we score this

Net worth ratio: NCUA well capitalized at 7%, adequately at 6%. Our bands, pass to fail: delinquency 1% to 2%, ROA 0.5% to 0%, loan-to-share 85% to 100%. Not a credit rating. Methodology.

S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union profile

Regulator records: NCUA credit union profile (charter 9496) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1000780)

Frequently asked questions

Is S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union well capitalized?

On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 9.78%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.

Is S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?

No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 9496): its share insurance fund, run by the NCUA, covers $250,000 per member per ownership category.

What are S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union's key safety ratios?

For Q2 2026, S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union reports net worth 9.78%, delinquency 26.03%, ROA -0.75%, loan-to-share 29.46%.

What happens to my money if S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union fails?

For Q2 2026, S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union held $2.2M in shares and deposits for 423 members. If it failed, the NCUA would pay its insured shares up to $250,000 per member.