Skip to main content

S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union Houston, Texas

S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Houston, TX, established in 1954 (NCUA charter 9496), and it is regulated and insured by the NCUA. At Q2 2026 it reported 423 members and total assets of $2.7M (down 8.4% from Q2 2025), the 360th largest of 377 credit unions headquartered in Texas. Its net worth ratio was 9.78% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band.

Also written as SP Trainmen FCU

BankRegReports is independent of S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Houston, TX Credit Union Est. 1954 NCUA #9496 NCUA

Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update

Latest · June 30, 2026
Charter
Federal credit union
Regulator
NCUA
Deposit insurance
NCUA (NCUSIF)
NCUA charter number
9496
Headquarters
Houston, TX
Established
1954
Total assets, Q2 2026
$2.7M
Assets vs Q2 2025
-8.4%
Members, Q2 2026
423
Net worth ratio, Q2 2026
9.78%
Latest call report
Q2 2026, NCUA 5300 · S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union call report
Asset rank in state
360th of 377 in Texas
Routing number
313084658
Branches
2

It has 61 fewer members than on June 30, 2025 (-12.6%). Its net worth ratio was down 9.85 percentage points from 19.63% on June 30, 2025. New vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $229K of $660K in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing. Its 60-day delinquency ratio of 26.03% is above the 0.86% median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets for Q2 2026. Its 9.78% net worth ratio is below that band's 14.31% median.

Frequently asked about S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union

How big is S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union?

At Q2 2026 it reported total assets of $2.7M and 423 members.

Where is S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union headquartered?

It is headquartered in Houston, TX, United States.

When was S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union founded?

It was established in 1954, per NCUA records.

Is S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?

No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. It is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 9496): member shares are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, run by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category, the same limit the FDIC applies to bank deposits.

Who regulates S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union?

It is a federal credit union, chartered and supervised by the NCUA.

Is S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union well capitalized?

Its net worth ratio was 9.78% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band. NCUA considers a credit union well capitalized at a net worth ratio of 7% or higher.

What is S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union's delinquency ratio?

Its delinquency ratio was 26.03% at Q2 2026: loans 60 or more days past due as a share of total loans.

What is S P Trainmen Federal Credit Union's loan-to-share ratio?

Its loan-to-share ratio was 29.46% at Q2 2026: total loans as a share of member shares and deposits.

Credit Union Profile

Headquarters
Houston, TX 77015
Charter Type
Federal credit union
Primary Regulator
NCUA
Insurance
NCUSIF
Established
1954
NCUA Charter #
9496
RSSD ID
1000780
Members
423
Potential members
5,000

Size & Membership

Total assets $2.7M
Total shares & deposits $2.2M
Total loans $660K
  New vehicle loans$229K
  Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit$193K
  Other unsecured loans and lines of credit$154K
  Used vehicle loans$79K
Members 423

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on assets (ROA) -0.75%YTD -1.33%
Return on equity (ROE) -7.69%YTD -13.06%
Net interest margin 7.57%YTD 5.17%
Efficiency ratio 109.84%
Cost of funds 1.06%

Capital & Asset Quality

Net worth $267K
Net worth ratio 9.78%
Net worth category Well capitalized
Delinquency ratio 26.03%
Loan-to-share ratio 29.46%
Yield on assets 8.63%

Peer comparison: credit unions of similar size

It ranks against 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets, as of Q2 2026. It is in the top quartile on 1 of 7 ranked measures and in the bottom quartile on 5.

Metric This credit union Peer median Rank among peers
Net worth ratio Middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38% 9.78% 14.31% 15th bottom
Return on assets Middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30% -0.75% 0.72% under 10th bottom
Return on equity Middle half of peers: 1.04% to 8.69% -7.69% 4.74% under 10th bottom
Net interest margin Middle half of peers: 3.31% to 4.53% 7.57% 3.93% over 90th top
Efficiency ratio Middle half of peers: 68.03% to 91.60% 109.84% 79.83% under 10th bottom
Cost of funds Middle half of peers: 0.37% to 1.23% 1.06% 0.78% 35th below
Delinquency ratio Middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93% 26.03% 0.86% under 10th bottom
Yield on assets Middle half of peers: 4.21% to 5.32% 8.63% 4.70% over 90th position only
Loan-to-share ratio Middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81% 29.46% 58.92% 11th position only

Quarterly trends

Last 6 quarters of 5300 filings. Under each chart, Q2 2026 against Q2 2025. How these charts are built

Assets, loans and shares

$2.7M total assets against $3.0M; $2.2M total shares and deposits against $2.3M; $660K total loans against $813K.

Net worth

$267K net worth against $584K.

Net worth ratio

9.78% net worth ratio against 19.63%.

Loan-to-share ratio

29.46% loan-to-share ratio against 35.12%.

Delinquency ratio

26.03% delinquency ratio against 23.59%.

Return on assets and return on equity

-0.75% return on assets against -6.15%; -7.69% return on equity against -31.33%.

Net interest margin

7.57% net interest margin against 2.83%.

Members

423 members against 484.

Quarterly trend: last 6 quarters

Quarter Net worth ratio ROA Delinquency Loan-to-share
June 30, 2026 9.78% -0.75% 26.03% 29.46%
March 31, 2026 9.99% -1.89% 3.37% 27.76%
December 31, 2025 10.56% 2.25% 5.07% 31.86%
September 30, 2025 14.79% -22.72% 25.66% 33.31%
June 30, 2025 19.63% -6.15% 23.59% 35.12%
March 31, 2025 21.88% -4.43% 4.73% 37.50%

Scroll sideways to see every column.

Watch flags

Delinquency at 26.03%, elevated credit deterioration BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans 60+ days delinquent exceed 2% of the loan book, well above the credit-union industry norm of under 1%. Sustained high delinquency erodes net worth through charge-offs. BankRegReports band vs the <1% industry norm.

Return on assets at -0.75%, operating at a loss BRR analysis What does this mean? →

The credit union posted negative net income relative to assets in its latest filing. Credit unions build net worth only through retained earnings, so sustained losses gradually weaken capital. BankRegReports flag, negative earnings.

How we read these figures

Glossary: net worth ratio, delinquency, ROA, loan-to-share. The net worth category is ours, from NCUA's 7% well and 6% adequately capitalized cutoffs. It is not NCUA's determination, which can differ. ROA, ROE and margin annualize the quarter; NCUA's Financial Performance Report annualizes the year to date (YTD). Peer rank interpolates size-band percentiles. Methodology.