Skip to main content

Lehrer Interests Credit Union Garwood, Texas

Lehrer Interests Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union headquartered in Garwood, TX (NCUA charter 67641), and it is regulated and insured by the NCUA. At Q2 2026 it reported 101 members and total assets of $2.3M (up 6.8% from Q2 2025), the 362nd largest of 377 credit unions headquartered in Texas. Its net worth ratio was 21.42% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band.

Also written as Lehrer Interests CU

BankRegReports is independent of Lehrer Interests Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Garwood, TX Credit Union NCUA #67641 NCUA

Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update

Latest · June 30, 2026
Charter
State-chartered credit union
Regulator
NCUA
Deposit insurance
NCUA (NCUSIF)
NCUA charter number
67641
Headquarters
Garwood, TX
Established
Not reported
Total assets, Q2 2026
$2.3M
Assets vs Q2 2025
+6.8%
Members, Q2 2026
101
Net worth ratio, Q2 2026
21.42%
Latest call report
Q2 2026, NCUA 5300 · Lehrer Interests Credit Union call report
Asset rank in state
362nd of 377 in Texas
Routing number
313182495
Branches
1

It has 1 more member than on June 30, 2025 (+1.0%). Its net worth ratio was down 1.24 percentage points from 22.66% on June 30, 2025. New vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $191K of $367K in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing.

Frequently asked about Lehrer Interests Credit Union

How big is Lehrer Interests Credit Union?

At Q2 2026 it reported total assets of $2.3M and 101 members.

Where is Lehrer Interests Credit Union headquartered?

It is headquartered in Garwood, TX, United States.

Is Lehrer Interests Credit Union FDIC insured?

No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. It is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 67641): member shares are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, run by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category, the same limit the FDIC applies to bank deposits.

Who regulates Lehrer Interests Credit Union?

It is a state-chartered credit union, supervised by its state credit union regulator and by the NCUA, which insures its shares.

Is Lehrer Interests Credit Union well capitalized?

Its net worth ratio was 21.42% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band. NCUA considers a credit union well capitalized at a net worth ratio of 7% or higher.

What is Lehrer Interests Credit Union's loan-to-share ratio?

Its loan-to-share ratio was 19.93% at Q2 2026: total loans as a share of member shares and deposits.

Credit Union Profile

Headquarters
Garwood, TX 77442
Charter Type
State-chartered credit union
Primary Regulator
NCUA
Insurance
NCUSIF
NCUA Charter #
67641
RSSD ID
490599
Members
101
Potential members
150

Size & Membership

Total assets $2.3M
Total shares & deposits $1.8M
Total loans $367K
  New vehicle loans$191K
  Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit$106K
  Used vehicle loans$62K
  Other unsecured loans and lines of credit$8K
Members 101

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on assets (ROA) 0.30%YTD 0.29%
Return on equity (ROE) 1.39%YTD 1.37%
Net interest margin 1.32%YTD 1.36%
Efficiency ratio 77.96%
Cost of funds 2.33%

Capital & Asset Quality

Net worth $502K
Net worth ratio 21.42%
Net worth category Well capitalized
Delinquency ratio —
Loan-to-share ratio 19.93%
Yield on assets 3.65%

Peer comparison: credit unions of similar size

It ranks against 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets, as of Q2 2026. It is in the top quartile on 1 of 6 ranked measures and in the bottom quartile on 2.

Metric This credit union Peer median Rank among peers
Net worth ratio Middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38% 21.42% 14.31% 80th top
Return on assets Middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30% 0.30% 0.72% 31st below
Return on equity Middle half of peers: 1.04% to 8.69% 1.39% 4.74% 27th below
Net interest margin Middle half of peers: 3.31% to 4.53% 1.32% 3.93% under 10th bottom
Efficiency ratio Middle half of peers: 68.03% to 91.60% 77.96% 79.83% 54th above
Cost of funds Middle half of peers: 0.37% to 1.23% 2.33% 0.78% under 10th bottom
Delinquency ratio Middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93% not on file 0.86% not on file
Yield on assets Middle half of peers: 4.21% to 5.32% 3.65% 4.70% under 10th position only
Loan-to-share ratio Middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81% 19.93% 58.92% under 10th position only

Quarterly trends

Last 6 quarters of 5300 filings. Under each chart, Q2 2026 against Q2 2025. How these charts are built

Assets, loans and shares

$2.3M total assets against $2.2M; $1.8M total shares and deposits against $1.7M; $367K total loans against $339K.

Net worth

$502K net worth against $497K.

Net worth ratio

21.42% net worth ratio against 22.66%.

Loan-to-share ratio

19.93% loan-to-share ratio against 19.97%.

Return on assets and return on equity

0.30% return on assets against 0.23%; 1.39% return on equity against 1.00%.

Net interest margin

1.32% net interest margin against 1.32%.

Members

101 members against 100.

Quarterly trend: last 6 quarters

Quarter Net worth ratio ROA Delinquency Loan-to-share
June 30, 2026 21.42% 0.30% — 19.93%
March 31, 2026 21.92% 0.29% — 24.48%
December 31, 2025 21.06% 0.14% — 23.11%
September 30, 2025 22.41% 0.07% — 20.53%
June 30, 2025 22.66% 0.23% — 19.97%
March 31, 2025 22.33% 0.17% — 23.64%

Scroll sideways to see every column.

How we read these figures

Glossary: net worth ratio, delinquency, ROA, loan-to-share. The net worth category is ours, from NCUA's 7% well and 6% adequately capitalized cutoffs. It is not NCUA's determination, which can differ. ROA, ROE and margin annualize the quarter; NCUA's Financial Performance Report annualizes the year to date (YTD). Peer rank interpolates size-band percentiles. Methodology.