Skip to main content

Jafari No-Interest Credit Union Houston, Texas

Jafari No-Interest Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union headquartered in Houston, TX, established in 2016 (NCUA charter 68675), and it is regulated and insured by the NCUA. At Q2 2026 it reported 489 members and total assets of $2.7M (up 4.8% from Q2 2025), the 359th largest of 377 credit unions headquartered in Texas. Its net worth ratio was 21.03% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band.

Also written as Jafari No-Interest CU

BankRegReports is independent of Jafari No-Interest Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Houston, TX Credit Union Est. 2016 NCUA #68675 NCUA

Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update

Latest · June 30, 2026
Charter
State-chartered credit union
Regulator
NCUA
Deposit insurance
NCUA (NCUSIF)
NCUA charter number
68675
Headquarters
Houston, TX
Established
2016
Total assets, Q2 2026
$2.7M
Assets vs Q2 2025
+4.8%
Members, Q2 2026
489
Net worth ratio, Q2 2026
21.03%
Latest call report
Q2 2026, NCUA 5300 · Jafari No-Interest Credit Union call report
Asset rank in state
359th of 377 in Texas
Routing number
113094301
Branches
3

It has 134 more members than on June 30, 2025 (+37.7%). Its net worth ratio was up 0.83 percentage points from 20.20% on June 30, 2025. Used vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $753K of $1.2M in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing.

Frequently asked about Jafari No-Interest Credit Union

How big is Jafari No-Interest Credit Union?

At Q2 2026 it reported total assets of $2.7M and 489 members.

Where is Jafari No-Interest Credit Union headquartered?

It is headquartered in Houston, TX, United States.

When was Jafari No-Interest Credit Union founded?

It was established in 2016, per NCUA records.

Is Jafari No-Interest Credit Union FDIC insured?

No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. It is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 68675): member shares are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, run by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category, the same limit the FDIC applies to bank deposits.

Who regulates Jafari No-Interest Credit Union?

It is a state-chartered credit union, supervised by its state credit union regulator and by the NCUA, which insures its shares.

Is Jafari No-Interest Credit Union well capitalized?

Its net worth ratio was 21.03% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band. NCUA considers a credit union well capitalized at a net worth ratio of 7% or higher.

What is Jafari No-Interest Credit Union's loan-to-share ratio?

Its loan-to-share ratio was 57.15% at Q2 2026: total loans as a share of member shares and deposits.

Credit Union Profile

Headquarters
Houston, TX 77057
Charter Type
State-chartered credit union
Primary Regulator
NCUA
Insurance
NCUSIF
Established
2016
NCUA Charter #
68675
RSSD ID
4975021
Members
489
Potential members
700

Size & Membership

Total assets $2.7M
Total shares & deposits $2.2M
Total loans $1.2M
  Used vehicle loans$753K
  New vehicle loans$388K
  Other unsecured loans and lines of credit$86K
  Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit$10K
Members 489

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on assets (ROA) 3.17%YTD 2.38%
Return on equity (ROE) 15.06%YTD 11.65%
Net interest margin —
Efficiency ratio —
Cost of funds —

Capital & Asset Quality

Net worth $576K
Net worth ratio 21.03%
Net worth category Well capitalized
Delinquency ratio —
Loan-to-share ratio 57.15%
Yield on assets 1.73%

Peer comparison: credit unions of similar size

It ranks against 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets, as of Q2 2026. It is in the top quartile on 3 of 3 ranked measures.

Metric This credit union Peer median Rank among peers
Net worth ratio Middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38% 21.03% 14.31% 79th top
Return on assets Middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30% 3.17% 0.72% over 90th top
Return on equity Middle half of peers: 1.04% to 8.69% 15.06% 4.74% over 90th top
Net interest margin Middle half of peers: 3.31% to 4.53% not on file 3.93% not on file
Efficiency ratio Middle half of peers: 68.03% to 91.60% not on file 79.83% not on file
Cost of funds Middle half of peers: 0.37% to 1.23% not on file 0.78% not on file
Delinquency ratio Middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93% not on file 0.86% not on file
Yield on assets Middle half of peers: 4.21% to 5.32% 1.73% 4.70% under 10th position only
Loan-to-share ratio Middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81% 57.15% 58.92% 47th position only

Quarterly trends

Last 6 quarters of 5300 filings. Under each chart, Q2 2026 against Q2 2025. How these charts are built

Assets, loans and shares

$2.7M total assets against $2.6M; $2.2M total shares and deposits against $2.1M; $1.2M total loans against $1.1M.

Net worth

$576K net worth against $528K.

Net worth ratio

21.03% net worth ratio against 20.20%.

Loan-to-share ratio

57.15% loan-to-share ratio against 54.97%.

Return on assets and return on equity

3.17% return on assets against 3.35%; 15.06% return on equity against 16.58%.

Members

489 members against 355.

Quarterly trend: last 6 quarters

Quarter Net worth ratio ROA Delinquency Loan-to-share
June 30, 2026 21.03% 3.17% — 57.15%
March 31, 2026 20.09% 1.58% — 60.77%
December 31, 2025 19.77% 0.26% — 57.94%
September 30, 2025 20.49% 1.08% — 63.42%
June 30, 2025 20.20% 3.35% — 54.97%
March 31, 2025 19.97% 1.63% — 58.66%

Scroll sideways to see every column.

How we read these figures

Glossary: net worth ratio, delinquency, ROA, loan-to-share. The net worth category is ours, from NCUA's 7% well and 6% adequately capitalized cutoffs. It is not NCUA's determination, which can differ. ROA, ROE and margin annualize the quarter; NCUA's Financial Performance Report annualizes the year to date (YTD). Peer rank interpolates size-band percentiles. Methodology.