Salt Employees Federal Credit Union Grand Saline, Texas
Salt Employees Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Grand Saline, TX, established in 1962 (NCUA charter 15001), and it is regulated and insured by the NCUA. At Q2 2026 it reported 315 members and total assets of $1.5M (down 0.4% from Q2 2025), the 368th largest of 377 credit unions headquartered in Texas. Its net worth ratio was 44.66% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band.
Also written as Salt Employees FCU
BankRegReports is independent of Salt Employees Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update
- Charter
- Federal credit union
- Regulator
- NCUA
- Deposit insurance
- NCUA (NCUSIF)
- NCUA charter number
- 15001
- Headquarters
- Grand Saline, TX
- Established
- 1962
- Total assets, Q2 2026
- $1.5M
- Assets vs Q2 2025
- -0.4%
- Members, Q2 2026
- 315
- Net worth ratio, Q2 2026
- 44.66%
- Latest call report
- Q2 2026, NCUA 5300 · Salt Employees Federal Credit Union call report
- Asset rank in state
- 368th of 377 in Texas
- Routing number
- 311982558
- Branches
- 1
It has 1 fewer member than on June 30, 2025 (-0.3%). Its net worth ratio was up 0.12 percentage points from 44.54% on June 30, 2025. Used vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $225K of $698K in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing.
Credit unions similar in size in Texas
Frequently asked about Salt Employees Federal Credit Union
How big is Salt Employees Federal Credit Union?
At Q2 2026 it reported total assets of $1.5M and 315 members.
Where is Salt Employees Federal Credit Union headquartered?
It is headquartered in Grand Saline, TX, United States.
When was Salt Employees Federal Credit Union founded?
It was established in 1962, per NCUA records.
Is Salt Employees Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?
No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. It is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 15001): member shares are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund, run by the NCUA, up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category, the same limit the FDIC applies to bank deposits.
Who regulates Salt Employees Federal Credit Union?
It is a federal credit union, chartered and supervised by the NCUA.
Is Salt Employees Federal Credit Union well capitalized?
Its net worth ratio was 44.66% at Q2 2026, in the well capitalized band. NCUA considers a credit union well capitalized at a net worth ratio of 7% or higher.
What is Salt Employees Federal Credit Union's loan-to-share ratio?
Its loan-to-share ratio was 91.40% at Q2 2026: total loans as a share of member shares and deposits.
Credit Union Profile
- Headquarters
- Grand Saline, TX 75140
- Charter Type
- Federal credit union
- Primary Regulator
- NCUA
- Insurance
- NCUSIF
- Established
- 1962
- NCUA Charter #
- 15001
- RSSD ID
- 679983
- Members
- 315
- Potential members
- 750
Size & Membership
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Asset Quality
Peer comparison: credit unions of similar size
It ranks against 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets, as of Q2 2026. It is in the top quartile on 2 of 6 ranked measures and in the bottom quartile on 2.
| Metric | This credit union | Peer median | Rank among peers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net worth ratio Middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38% | 44.66% | 14.31% | over 90th top |
| Return on assets Middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30% | 0.16% | 0.72% | 25th below |
| Return on equity Middle half of peers: 1.04% to 8.69% | 0.36% | 4.74% | 23rd bottom |
| Net interest margin Middle half of peers: 3.31% to 4.53% | 4.29% | 3.93% | 65th above |
| Efficiency ratio Middle half of peers: 68.03% to 91.60% | 97.82% | 79.83% | 18th bottom |
| Cost of funds Middle half of peers: 0.37% to 1.23% | 0.05% | 0.78% | over 90th top |
| Delinquency ratio Middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93% | not on file | 0.86% | not on file |
| Yield on assets Middle half of peers: 4.21% to 5.32% | 4.34% | 4.70% | 32nd position only |
| Loan-to-share ratio Middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81% | 91.40% | 58.92% | over 90th position only |
Quarterly trends
Last 6 quarters of 5300 filings. Under each chart, Q2 2026 against Q2 2025. How these charts are built
$1.5M total assets against $1.5M; $764K total shares and deposits against $764K; $698K total loans against $704K.
$660K net worth against $661K.
44.66% net worth ratio against 44.54%.
91.40% loan-to-share ratio against 92.18%.
0.16% return on assets against 0.11%; 0.36% return on equity against 0.25%.
4.29% net interest margin against 4.46%.
315 members against 316.
Quarterly trend: last 6 quarters
| Quarter | Net worth ratio | ROA | Delinquency | Loan-to-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | 44.66% | 0.16% | — | 91.40% |
| March 31, 2026 | 44.52% | -0.86% | — | 89.31% |
| December 31, 2025 | 43.97% | 0.64% | 0.63% | 85.23% |
| September 30, 2025 | 41.82% | -0.20% | 0.02% | 80.33% |
| June 30, 2025 | 44.54% | 0.11% | 2.36% | 92.18% |
| March 31, 2025 | 43.47% | -2.51% | 0.07% | 89.58% |
Scroll sideways to see every column.
How we read these figures
Glossary: net worth ratio, delinquency, ROA, loan-to-share. The net worth category is ours, from NCUA's 7% well and 6% adequately capitalized cutoffs. It is not NCUA's determination, which can differ. ROA, ROE and margin annualize the quarter; NCUA's Financial Performance Report annualizes the year to date (YTD). Peer rank interpolates size-band percentiles. Methodology.