Credit Union Safety Analysis
Is Texas Lee Federal Credit Union Safe? Houston, Texas
Based on its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Texas Lee Federal Credit Union has a net worth ratio of 13.58%, at the NCUA level for well capitalized, its 60-day delinquency ratio is not reported, and its shares are NCUA insured up to $250,000 per member.
BankRegReports is independent of Texas Lee Federal Credit Union and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Short answer
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Texas Lee Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 13.58%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
- Net worth ratio (Q2 2026): 13.58%
- Delinquency ratio (60+ days) (Q2 2026): not reported
- Return on assets (Q2 2026): 0.92%
- Loan-to-share ratio (Q2 2026): 72.42%
Texas Lee Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter 18218, established 1967) reported $914K in assets and 109 members for Q2 2026 from Houston, Texas. It ranks 372 of 377 credit unions in Texas by total assets. Total assets fell 1.1% from $924K on June 30, 2025. It has 6 more members than on June 30, 2025 (+5.8%). Its net worth ratio was up 0.73 percentage points from 12.85% on June 30, 2025. New vehicle loans are its largest loan category, $160K of $568K in total loans on its June 30, 2026 filing.
Data as of · sourced from NCUA 5300 call reports. How we update
Scorecard by dimension
Median of the 2,479 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 14.31%; middle half of peers: 11.14% to 19.38%.
Earlier filings: 13.37% for Q1 2026; 12.85% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,162 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.86%; middle half of peers: 0.35% to 1.93%.
Earlier filings: 1.42% for Q1 2026 .
Median of the 2,477 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 0.72%; middle half of peers: 0.16% to 1.30%.
Earlier filings: 1.04% for Q1 2026; 3.05% for Q2 2025.
Median of the 2,470 credit unions with under $100M in assets: 58.92%; middle half of peers: 42.33% to 75.81%.
Earlier filings: 63.75% for Q1 2026; 59.80% for Q2 2025.
Loans by type, Q2 2026
- New vehicle loans: $160K
- Other secured non-real estate loans and lines of credit: $156K
- Used vehicle loans: $146K
- Other unsecured loans and lines of credit: $107K
Scored ratios by quarter
| Quarter | Total assets | Net worth ratio | Delinquency | ROA | Loan-to-share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | $914K | 13.58% | — | 0.92% | 72.42% |
| March 31, 2026 | $912K | 13.37% | 1.42% | 1.04% | 63.75% |
| December 31, 2025 | $913K | 13.10% | — | -3.18% | 62.08% |
| September 30, 2025 | $910K | 13.95% | — | 3.60% | 58.57% |
| June 30, 2025 | $924K | 12.85% | — | 3.05% | 59.80% |
| March 31, 2025 | $909K | 12.28% | — | 3.11% | 67.47% |
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. It shows Texas Lee Federal Credit Union’s latest filed figures and updates each quarter.
How we score this
Net worth ratio: NCUA well capitalized at 7%, adequately at 6%. Our bands, pass to fail: delinquency 1% to 2%, ROA 0.5% to 0%, loan-to-share 85% to 100%. Not a credit rating. Methodology.
Texas Lee Federal Credit Union profile
Regulator records: NCUA credit union profile (charter 18218) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 570482)
Frequently asked questions
Is Texas Lee Federal Credit Union well capitalized?
On its Q2 2026 NCUA 5300 call report, Texas Lee Federal Credit Union's net worth ratio is 13.58%, above the 7% NCUA threshold for well capitalized.
Is Texas Lee Federal Credit Union FDIC insured?
No. The FDIC insures banks, not credit unions. Texas Lee Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter 18218): its share insurance fund, run by the NCUA, covers $250,000 per member per ownership category.
What are Texas Lee Federal Credit Union's key safety ratios?
For Q2 2026, Texas Lee Federal Credit Union reports net worth 13.58%, delinquency not reported, ROA 0.92%, loan-to-share 72.42%.
What happens to my money if Texas Lee Federal Credit Union fails?
For Q2 2026, Texas Lee Federal Credit Union held $784K in shares and deposits for 109 members. If it failed, the NCUA would pay its insured shares up to $250,000 per member.