Skip to main content

Northview Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Northview Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Sandstone, MN $100M to $1B in assets Est. January 1, 1908 FDIC #10956 RSSD #16551 Routing #091907471 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$469.7M
Deposits
$392.5M
Loans
$381.8M
Equity
$51.0M

Northview Bank earns an unusually wide margin on its lending. Based in Sandstone, Minnesota, it had $470 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 1.5% from a year earlier. It keeps 5.00 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, higher than about 9 in 10 of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 3.95 cents). On the other hand, it holds commercial real estate loans worth 2.9 times its capital, 2.4 times the median of 1.2 times for banks its size.

Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $2.0 million, 77% above the same quarter a year earlier. Over the same year, loans grew 10.4% and deposits grew 1.9%.

As of June 30, 2026, Northview Bank reported a return on assets of 1.69%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.50% and a Texas ratio of 3.30%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
510 Main St, Sandstone, MN 55072
County
Pine
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Kansas City (Region 11)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 9, Minneapolis
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1908
Offices
12 domestic
Employees (FTE)
115
Domestic deposits
$392.5M
Allowance for credit losses
$4.9M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
-$37K
Average total assets
$473.5M
Average total loans
$371.5M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$286.4M
Tax status
Subchapter S
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
10956
Fed RSSD
16551
SEC CIK
2127904 → filed by FINLAYSON BANCSHARES, INC.

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.69%YTD 1.57%
Return on Equity15.90%YTD 14.79%
Net Interest Margin5.00%YTD 4.91%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$418.7M
Cash & balances due$9.6M
Securities, available-for-sale$40.0M
Securities, held-to-maturity$17.1M
Goodwill & intangibles$2.4M

Income Statement

Net income Q2$2.0M
Net interest income YTD$11.0M
Total interest income YTD$14.0M
Total interest expense YTD$3.0M
Provision for credit losses YTD$0

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$1.1M
Total noninterest expense YTD$7.8M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

No provision recorded in the last 12 quarters.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Northview Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Northview Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

CRE concentration at 289% of capital, approaching guidance BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans are between 200% and 300% of total capital, approaching the 2006 interagency guidance threshold of 300% that triggers heightened supervisory attention. BankRegReports early-warning band below the 300% guidance.

Northview Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 10.75% 1.69% 0.50% 3.30% 5.00%
Q1 2026 10.63% 1.45% 0.52% 4.23% 4.81%
Q4 2025 10.59% 1.53% 0.56% 4.63% 5.07%
Q3 2025 10.55% 2.30% 0.58% 4.07% 4.92%
Q2 2025 10.23% 0.98% 0.61% 4.95% 4.47%
Q1 2025 9.94% 1.04% 0.59% 5.53% 4.14%
Q4 2024 9.96% 1.04% 0.62% 6.83% 4.27%
Q3 2024 9.78% 0.82% 0.66% 4.77% 3.80%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 12 branches →

1–12 of 12
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
State Bank of Park Rapids Branch Park Rapids , MN 56470 $79.2M
Finlayson Branch Finlayson , MN 55735 $55.4M
Hinckley Branch Hinckley , MN 55037 $44.6M
Willow River Branch Willow River , MN 55795 $36.3M
Northview Bank (main office) Sandstone , MN 55072 $35.8M
Askov Branch Askov , MN 55704 $25.8M
Floodwood Branch Floodwood , MN 55736 $24.3M
Cromwell Branch Cromwell , MN 55726 $23.8M
Deer River Branch Deer River , MN 56636 $22.5M
Barnum Branch Barnum , MN 55707 $18.4M
Grand Rapids Branch Grand Rapids , MN 55744 $16.7M
Kerrick Branch Kerrick , MN 55756 $9.8M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
June 6, 2015 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
June 6, 2015 Structure Change Acquired State Bank of Park Rapids Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
July 30, 2011 Structure Change Acquired First National Bank of the North Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
July 28, 2011 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
December 3, 2006 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
December 2, 2006 Structure Change Acquired The First National Bank of Deer River Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
February 14, 2004 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
February 14, 2004 Structure Change Acquired First State Bank of Floodwood Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 8 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Northview Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.1% of deposits in MN, rank 76 of 279 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
439 applications, 250 loans originated, $63.4M originated, across 7 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
4 loans, $330K approved, $82K average. 25.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2011 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Northview Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Northview Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Northview Bank

What are Northview Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Northview Bank reported total assets of $469.7 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Northview Bank headquartered?

Northview Bank is headquartered in Sandstone, MN, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Northview Bank founded?

Northview Bank was established in 1908, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Northview Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Northview Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #10956). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Northview Bank?

Northview Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does Northview Bank operate?

Northview Bank operates 12 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Northview Bank's Texas Ratio?

Northview Bank's Texas Ratio is 3.30% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Northview Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Northview Bank, free

Free account