Skip to main content

22nd State Banking Company: Common-Size Balance Sheet

BankRegReports is independent of 22nd State Banking Company and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

As of 2Q26, from the Call Report balance sheet (Schedule RC) as filed.

Total assets $292.2M 11.23% since 2Q25
Loans and leases to total assets 74.41% -297 bp since 2Q25
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets 12.49% +6.10 pp since 2Q25
Deposits to total assets 82.80% -88 bp since 2Q25
Bank equity capital to total assets 11.52% -213 bp since 2Q25

At 2Q26, 22nd State Banking Company held total assets of $292.2M: loans and leases were 74.41% of them, securities 12.49% and cash and balances due 3.37%. Deposits funded 82.80%, borrowings 1.95% and bank equity capital 11.52%. The largest shift since 2Q25 was available-for-sale securities, from 6.40% to 12.49% of total assets (+6.10 pp).

The balance sheet as a share of total assets, 2Q26

Every Schedule RC line, as filed, over total assets of $292.2M. Loans are shown before the allowance, and the allowance as its own negative line, so the asset lines add to 100%, and so do the liability and equity lines. The comparison is with 2Q25.

LineAmountOf total assets2Q25ShiftGrowthSource
Assets
Cash and noninterest-bearing balances due$7.6M 2.59%2.12%+47 bp36.13%RCON0081
Interest-bearing balances due$2.3M 0.78%1.86%-108 bp-53.39%RCON0071
Cash and balances due$9.8M3.37%sum of the lines above
Held-to-maturity securities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJJ34
Available-for-sale securities$36.5M 12.49%6.40%+6.10 pp117.26%RCON1773
Equity securities at fair value$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONJA22
Securities$36.5M12.49%sum of the lines above
Federal funds sold$9.5M 3.24%5.70%-246 bp-36.73%RCONB987
Securities purchased under agreements to resell$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB989
Loans held for sale$0 0.00%0.73%-73 bp-100.00%RCON5369
Loans held for investment$217.4M 74.41%76.65%-224 bp7.98%RCONB528
Less: allowance for loan and lease losses-$4.7M -1.62%-1.62%-0 bp11.26%RCON3123
Loans held for investment, net of the allowance$212.7M72.79%sum of the lines above
Trading assets$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3545
Premises and fixed assets$6.8M 2.34%2.47%-13 bp5.48%RCON2145
Other real estate owned$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2150
Investments in unconsolidated subsidiaries$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON2130
Direct and indirect investments in real estate$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3656
Intangible assets$4.8M 1.64%2.03%-39 bp-9.92%RCON2143
Other assets$12.0M 4.11%3.66%+45 bp25.04%RCON2160
Total assets$292.2M100.00%RCON2170
Liabilities
Noninterest-bearing deposits$57.5M 19.67%21.46%-180 bp1.92%RCON6631
Interest-bearing deposits$184.5M 63.13%62.22%+91 bp12.86%RCON6636
Total deposits$241.9M82.80%sum of the lines above
Federal funds purchased$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB993
Securities sold under agreements to repurchase$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONB995
Trading liabilities$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3548
Other borrowed money$5.7M 1.95%0.00%+195 bpNARCON3190
Subordinated notes and debentures$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3200
Other liabilities$10.9M 3.73%2.66%+107 bp55.88%RCON2930
Total liabilities$258.5M88.48%RCON2948
Equity capital
Perpetual preferred stock$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3838
Common stock$50K 0.02%0.02%-0 bp0.00%RCON3230
Surplus$36.3M 12.42%13.82%-140 bp0.00%RCON3839
Retained earnings-$94K -0.03%0.94%-97 bp-103.83%RCON3632
Accumulated other comprehensive income-$2.6M -0.89%-1.12%+23 bp11.63%RCONB530
Other equity capital components$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCONA130
Total bank equity capital$33.7M11.52%RCON3210
Noncontrolling interests$0 0.00%0.00%+0 bpNARCON3000
Total equity capital$33.7M11.52%RCONG105

Shift is the change in the line's share of total assets; growth is the change in its dollar amount. The lines add up to the filed totals, and total liabilities plus equity capital equal total assets. Loans, cash, deposits and equity to total assets and loans to deposits equal the published figures on our bank pages.

How the balance sheet ratios moved, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Total assets changed by +$29.5M (11.23%).

Loans and leases to total assets-297 bp
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets+6.10 pp
Cash and balances due to total assets-61 bp
Deposits to total assets-88 bp
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets-180 bp
Borrowings to total assets+195 bp
Bank equity capital to total assets-213 bp
Loans and leases to deposits-260 bp

The mix by quarter (share of total assets)

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Cash and balances due3.37%3.48%2.84%3.43%3.98%2.48%
Securities12.49%8.44%8.62%6.78%6.40%5.25%
Loans held for sale0.00%0.00%0.78%0.82%0.73%0.29%
Loans held for investment, net72.79%78.84%76.20%72.40%75.03%75.02%
Trading assets0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Other assets4.11%4.09%3.95%3.85%3.66%2.82%
Noninterest-bearing deposits19.67%21.16%21.92%21.11%21.46%23.12%
Interest-bearing deposits63.13%61.21%59.97%61.65%62.22%65.03%
Borrowings1.95%0.00%0.00%0.71%0.00%0.00%
Other liabilities3.73%4.60%4.93%3.22%2.66%2.34%
Bank equity capital11.52%13.03%13.17%13.30%13.65%9.51%

Balance sheet ratios by quarter

Ratio2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Loans and leases to total assets74.41%80.88%79.06%74.72%77.38%76.59%
Securities (RC items 2.a to 2.c) to total assets12.49%8.44%8.62%6.78%6.40%5.25%
Cash and balances due to total assets3.37%3.48%2.84%3.43%3.98%2.48%
Deposits to total assets82.80%82.37%81.90%82.76%83.69%88.15%
Noninterest-bearing deposits to total assets19.67%21.16%21.92%21.11%21.46%23.12%
Borrowings to total assets1.95%0.00%0.00%0.71%0.00%0.00%
Bank equity capital to total assets11.52%13.03%13.17%13.30%13.65%9.51%
Loans and leases to deposits89.86%98.20%96.54%90.29%92.47%86.89%

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankTotal assetsLoans / TASecurities / TACash / TADeposits / TANIB deposits / TABorrowings / TAEquity / TALoans / deposits
22nd State Banking Company (this bank)$292.2M74.41%12.49%3.37%82.80%19.67%1.95%11.52%89.86%
Charter Bank$292.3M57.30%38.98%3.16%90.71%42.59%0.00%8.33%63.17%
Huron Valley State Bank$291.9M83.39%5.32%6.48%89.56%30.32%0.00%9.62%93.11%
State Savings Bank$291.9M80.77%0.11%17.03%76.09%38.05%14.79%8.64%106.16%
Lake Central Bank$291.3M63.91%27.81%1.38%88.34%12.51%0.69%10.45%72.34%
Three Rivers Bank of Montana$293.1M84.49%5.58%3.75%88.00%25.78%0.00%11.51%96.01%
Security First Bank of North Dakota$293.2M79.13%8.48%1.04%84.20%16.43%1.79%12.89%93.97%
First Colony Bank of Florida$291.1M69.11%18.24%12.91%90.12%27.01%0.00%9.46%76.70%
The First National Bank of Milaca$293.2M67.55%24.22%6.51%88.60%28.50%0.85%10.25%76.24%
Peer 25th percentile66.64%5.51%2.71%87.05%23.44%0.00%9.26%75.26%
Peer median74.12%13.36%5.12%88.47%27.76%0.34%9.93%84.90%
Peer 75th percentile81.43%25.11%8.11%89.70%32.26%1.09%10.72%94.48%
This bank's percentile5050381225888850

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedule RC for 2Q26. TA is total assets; NIB deposits are noninterest-bearing deposits; loans are loans and leases held for investment and for sale. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC (balance sheet), as filed. Each line is the consolidated figure where the bank files one, otherwise the domestic figure plus foreign offices. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/449430/common-size-balance-sheet/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the balance sheet tab, the liquidity and funding analysis, the profitability analysis, the peer analysis, or the full profile.