Bayvanguard Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of Bayvanguard Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
Bayvanguard Bank carries far more capital than most banks of its size. Based in Sparrows Point, Maryland, it had $869 million in assets at June 30, 2026, down 3.5% from a year earlier. It funds 17.13% of its assets with Tier 1 capital, higher than about 9 in 10 of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 10.99%). It also shrank its loan book 5.5% over the year, lower than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 5.5%).
The balance sheet shrank over the year: over the year loans fell 5.5% and deposits fell 0.9%. Problem loans eased: loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees, were 0.48% of loans, down from 0.58% a year earlier. Concentration is the risk to watch: it holds commercial real estate loans worth 2.1 times its capital, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 1.2 times).
As of June 30, 2026, Bayvanguard Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 22.40%, a return on assets of 1.55%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.67% and a Texas ratio of 2.12%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 7114 N Point Rd, Sparrows Point, MD 21219
- County
- Baltimore
- Metro Area
- Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD
- Charter
- Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- FDIC
- FDIC Region
- New York (Region 2)
- Federal Reserve member
- No
- Federal Reserve district
- District 5, Richmond
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- —
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 041
- Established
- September 1, 1873
- Former names
- Bay-Vanguard Federal Savings Bank (1996-2018); Bay Federal Savings and Loan Association (1990-1996); Light Street Federal Savings and Loan Association (1988-1990)
- Offices
- 12 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 101
- Domestic deposits
- $689.1M
- Allowance for credit losses
- $6.2M
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- -$32K
- Average total assets
- $892.4M
- Average total loans
- $725.6M
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $545.5M
- Tax status
- C corporation
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- Yes
- FDIC-insured since
- August 9, 1989
- FDIC Cert
- 32527
- Fed RSSD
- 242976
- SEC CIK
- 1302387 → filed by BV FINANCIAL, INC.
- Website
- www.bayvanguard.com →
- Parent Holding Company
- BV FINANCIAL, INC. (RSSD 3364178) · BVFL
Management
Senior officers at parent holding company, from SEC Form 3/4/5 disclosures
| Name | Role | Title |
|---|---|---|
| David M. Flair | CEO | Co-President, Co-CEO |
| Michael J Dee | CFO | EVP and CFO |
| Gregory J. Olinde | CCO | EVP and Chief Credit Officer |
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Liquidity
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full Bayvanguard Bank terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock Bayvanguard Bank, freeWatch flags
Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.
Loans outstanding are at or above total deposits. The bank reports little borrowing or brokered funding, so the difference is carried mainly by equity and other liabilities. Worth watching if loan growth continues to outpace deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.
Commercial real estate loans are between 200% and 300% of total capital, approaching the 2006 interagency guidance threshold of 300% that triggers heightened supervisory attention. BankRegReports early-warning band below the 300% guidance.
Bayvanguard Bank rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Metric pages for Bayvanguard Bank: CET1 ratio.
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.
| Quarter | CET1 | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 22.40% | 1.55% | 0.67% | 2.12% | 4.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 21.27% | 0.46% | 0.52% | 1.63% | 4.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 21.13% | 2.24% | 0.45% | 1.42% | 4.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 25.54% | 1.80% | 0.60% | 1.84% | 4.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 24.45% | 1.41% | 0.72% | 2.41% | 4.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 24.07% | 0.99% | 0.79% | 2.66% | 4.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 24.24% | 1.03% | 0.64% | 2.24% | 4.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 25.17% | 1.88% | 0.66% | 2.24% | 4.65% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 12 branches →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bayvanguard Bank (main office) | Baltimore , MD | 21219 | $174.2M |
| High Street Branch | Cambridge , MD | 21613 | $111.7M |
| Idlewild Avenue Branch | Easton , MD | 21601 | $83.9M |
| Mountain Rd Branch | Pasadena , MD | 21122 | $57.8M |
| Yard 56 Branch | Baltimore , MD | 21224 | $53.9M |
| The Hurlock Branch | Hurlock , MD | 21643 | $53.1M |
| Woods Road Branch | Cambridge , MD | 21613 | $33.3M |
| Forest Hill Branch | Forest Hill , MD | 21050 | $32.5M |
| Perry Hall Branch | Baltimore , MD | 21236 | $28.5M |
| Essex Branch | Baltimore , MD | 21221 | $26.6M |
| Glebe Road Branch | Easton , MD | 21601 | $17.8M |
| Fort Ave Branch | Baltimore , MD | 21230 | $15.7M |
Events & Regulatory History
Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.
| Date | Category | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| January 1, 2022 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| January 1, 2022 | Structure Change | Acquired North Arundel Savings Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| November 1, 2020 | Structure Change | Acquired 1880 Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| October 31, 2020 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| March 1, 2020 | Structure Change | Acquired Madison Bank of Maryland Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| February 29, 2020 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| March 1, 2019 | Structure Change | Acquired Kopernik Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| February 28, 2019 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| June 1, 2013 | Structure Change | Acquired Vigilant Federal Savings Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| May 31, 2013 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| April 1, 1996 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| April 1, 1996 | Structure Change | Acquired Vanguard Federal Savings and Loan Association Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| June 2, 1990 | Structure Change | Acquired Weekly Federal Savings and Loan Association Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| June 1, 1990 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| May 2, 1981 | Structure Change | Acquired Hanover Building Association Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 15 events, scroll the table for the full history.
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for Bayvanguard Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
- Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- 0.3% of deposits in MD, rank 29 of 71 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- 114 applications, 88 loans originated, $45.7M originated, across 6 states
- Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- 1 loans, $444K approved, $444K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
- Period: Federal fiscal year 2022 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Bayvanguard Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare Bayvanguard Bank with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about Bayvanguard Bank
What are Bayvanguard Bank's total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, Bayvanguard Bank reported total assets of $868.7 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is Bayvanguard Bank headquartered?
Bayvanguard Bank is headquartered in Sparrows Point, MD, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.
When was Bayvanguard Bank founded?
Bayvanguard Bank was established in 1873, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is Bayvanguard Bank FDIC-insured?
Yes. Bayvanguard Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #32527). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates Bayvanguard Bank?
Bayvanguard Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
What is Bayvanguard Bank's CET1 capital ratio?
Bayvanguard Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 22.40% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.
How many branches does Bayvanguard Bank operate?
Bayvanguard Bank operates 12 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is Bayvanguard Bank's Texas Ratio?
Bayvanguard Bank's Texas Ratio is 2.12% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
What was Bayvanguard Bank previously called?
The charter now named Bayvanguard Bank has also operated as Bay-Vanguard Federal Savings Bank (1996-2018), Bay Federal Savings and Loan Association (1990-1996), Light Street Federal Savings and Loan Association (1988-1990), per FDIC structure-change records.
Go deeper on Bayvanguard Bank.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock Bayvanguard Bank, freeFree account