Skip to main content

Menard Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Menard Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Menard, TX Under $100M in assets Est. January 1, 1919 FDIC #3336 RSSD #375650 Routing #111318610 Federal Reserve

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$90.7M
Deposits
$82.2M
Loans
$14.4M
Equity
$8.4M

Menard Bank is one of the more profitable banks of its size. Based in Menard, Texas, it had $91 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 8.8% from a year earlier. It returns 24.8% a year on shareholders' equity, about triple the median of 8.6% for the 583 banks with less than $100 million in assets. It also spends about 40 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, lower than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 69 cents).

Loans are outrunning deposits: over the year loans rose 13.3% and deposits rose 5.6%. Paper losses on its bond portfolio are shrinking: unrealized losses of $3.1 million equal 27% of Tier 1 capital, down from 46% a year earlier. Its margin is thin by comparison: it keeps 3.08 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 3.88 cents).

As of June 30, 2026, Menard Bank reported a return on assets of 2.25%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.00% and a Texas ratio of 0.00%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
201 Ellis St, Menard, TX 76859
County
Menard
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed member, FRB-supervised
Primary Regulator
Federal Reserve
FDIC Region
Dallas (Region 13)
Federal Reserve member
Yes
Federal Reserve district
District 11, Dallas
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1919
Former names
Menard National Bank (1995-2013)
Offices
1 domestic
Employees (FTE)
11
Domestic deposits
$82.2M
Allowance for credit losses
$223K
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$0
Average total assets
$90.3M
Average total loans
$12.7M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$55.2M
Tax status
Subchapter S
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
3336
Fed RSSD
375650

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets2.25%YTD 2.18%
Return on Equity24.79%YTD 24.67%
Net Interest Margin3.08%YTD 2.96%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$82.3M
Cash & balances due$10.2M
Securities, available-for-sale$63.2M
Securities, held-to-maturity$399K
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$509K
Net interest income YTD$1.2M
Total interest income YTD$1.5M
Total interest expense YTD$308K
Provision for credit losses YTD$1K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$577K
Total noninterest expense YTD$756K

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Menard Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Menard Bank, free

Menard Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 12.72% 2.25% 0.00% 0.00% 3.08%
Q1 2026 12.11% 2.10% 0.00% 0.00% 2.83%
Q4 2025 11.93% 2.33% 0.00% 0.00% 2.96%
Q3 2025 12.27% 2.10% 0.00% 0.00% 2.87%
Q2 2025 12.20% 2.37% 0.00% 0.00% 2.83%
Q1 2025 11.09% 2.09% 0.00% 0.00% 2.61%
Q4 2024 10.17% 2.24% 0.00% 0.00% 3.01%
Q3 2024 10.77% 2.17% 0.00% 0.00% 2.05%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View the branch →

1–1 of 1
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Menard Bank (main office) Menard , TX 76859 $82.2M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Menard Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in TX, rank 385 of 447 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $92K approved, $92K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2003 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Menard Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Menard Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Menard Bank

What are Menard Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Menard Bank reported total assets of $90.7 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Menard Bank headquartered?

Menard Bank is headquartered in Menard, TX, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Menard Bank founded?

Menard Bank was established in 1919, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Menard Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Menard Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #3336). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Menard Bank?

Menard Bank's primary federal regulator is the Federal Reserve. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does Menard Bank operate?

Menard Bank operates 1 domestic office, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Menard Bank's Texas Ratio?

Menard Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.00% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

What was Menard Bank previously called?

The charter now named Menard Bank has also operated as Menard National Bank (1995-2013), per FDIC structure-change records.

Go deeper on Menard Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Menard Bank, free

Free account