Security Savings Bank (Gowrie, IA): Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of Security Savings Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
Security Savings Bank is one of the more profitable banks of its size. Based in Gowrie, Iowa, it had $194 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 1.3% from a year earlier. It earns about $2.26 a year on every $100 of assets, higher than about 9 in 10 of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median $1.28). It also keeps 4.88 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, higher than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 3.95 cents). Much of that comes from cost control: it spends about 48 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue.
Net income for the quarter rose 28% from a year earlier, to $1.1 million. Over the same year, loans grew 12.7% and deposits shrank 1.1%.
As of June 30, 2026, Security Savings Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 15.15%, a return on assets of 2.26%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.11% and a Texas ratio of 0.22%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 1015 Market St, Gowrie, IA 50543
- County
- Webster
- Metro Area
- Fort Dodge, IA
- Charter
- Commercial bank, state charter, Fed member, FRB-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- Federal Reserve
- FDIC Region
- Kansas City (Region 11)
- Federal Reserve member
- Yes
- Federal Reserve district
- District 7, Chicago
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- —
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 051
- Established
- April 18, 1914
- Offices
- 8 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 41
- Domestic deposits
- $161.1M
- Allowance for credit losses
- $2.3M
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- -$4K
- Average total assets
- $196.0M
- Average total loans
- $146.3M
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $131.0M
- Tax status
- Subchapter S
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- Yes
- FDIC-insured since
- April 6, 1934
- FDIC Cert
- 14208
- Fed RSSD
- 616540
- Website
- www.securitysavingsbank.com →
- Parent Holding Company
- SECURITY FINANCIAL, INC. (RSSD 2339928)
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Liquidity
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full Security Savings Bank terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock Security Savings Bank, freeSecurity Savings Bank rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.
| Quarter | CET1 | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 15.15% | 2.26% | 0.04% | 0.22% | 4.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.76% | 2.20% | 0.05% | 0.26% | 4.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.09% | 1.88% | 0.04% | 0.21% | 4.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.37% | 1.90% | 0.01% | 0.06% | 4.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.68% | 1.81% | 0.05% | 0.26% | 4.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.47% | 1.75% | 0.02% | 0.14% | 4.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.07% | 1.70% | 0.04% | 0.24% | 4.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.84% | 1.66% | 0.02% | 0.13% | 4.19% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 8 branches →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Security Savings Bank (main office) | Gowrie , IA | 50543 | $37.8M |
| Manson Branch | Manson , IA | 50563 | $33.9M |
| Farnhamville Branch | Farnhamville , IA | 50538 | $33.6M |
| Dayton Branch | Dayton , IA | 50530 | $14.9M |
| Boxholm Branch | Boxholm , IA | 50040 | $12.2M |
| Stratford Office | Stratford , IA | 50249 | $11.7M |
| Harcourt Branch | Harcourt , IA | 50544 | $8.6M |
| Lehigh Branch | Lehigh , IA | 50557 | $8.3M |
Events & Regulatory History
Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.
| Date | Category | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2022 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| May 14, 2022 | Structure Change | Acquired Manson State Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 2 events.
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for Security Savings Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
- Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- 0.1% of deposits in IA, rank 163 of 261 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- 49 applications, 45 loans originated, $4.2M originated, across 1 states
- Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- 1 loans, $1.9M approved, $1.9M average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
- Period: Federal fiscal year 2020 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Security Savings Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare Security Savings Bank with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about Security Savings Bank
What are Security Savings Bank's total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, Security Savings Bank reported total assets of $193.7 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is Security Savings Bank headquartered?
Security Savings Bank is headquartered in Gowrie, IA, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.
When was Security Savings Bank founded?
Security Savings Bank was established in 1914, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is Security Savings Bank FDIC-insured?
Yes. Security Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #14208). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates Security Savings Bank?
Security Savings Bank's primary federal regulator is the Federal Reserve. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
What is Security Savings Bank's CET1 capital ratio?
Security Savings Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 15.15% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.
How many branches does Security Savings Bank operate?
Security Savings Bank operates 8 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is Security Savings Bank's Texas Ratio?
Security Savings Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.22% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
Go deeper on Security Savings Bank.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock Security Savings Bank, freeFree account