Skip to main content

First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Gaffney, SC $100M to $1B in assets Est. January 1, 1933 FDIC #28859 RSSD #646172 Routing #253272148 OCC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$597.1M
Deposits
$420.5M
Loans
$521.2M
Equity
$172.5M

First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association, based in Gaffney, South Carolina, reported $597 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 3.5% from a year earlier. It pays an average of 0.79% on its deposits and borrowings, about half the median of 1.80% for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. It also funds 29.14% of its assets with Tier 1 capital, 2.7 times the median of 10.99% for banks its size.

Profitability lags: it returns 6.3% a year on shareholders' equity, about half the median of 12.5% for banks its size.

As of June 30, 2026, First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association reported a return on assets of 1.84%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.73% and a Texas ratio of 2.13%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
1229 W Floyd Baker Blvd, Gaffney, SC 29341
County
Cherokee
Metro Area
Gaffney, SC
Charter
Federal savings bank, federal charter, OCC-supervised (pre-2011 OTS)
Primary Regulator
OCC
FDIC Region
Atlanta (Region 5)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 5, Richmond
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1933
Offices
7 domestic
Employees (FTE)
87
Domestic deposits
$420.5M
Allowance for credit losses
$6.0M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$0
Average total assets
$589.0M
Average total loans
$524.3M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$283.7M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Mutual
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
August 9, 1989
FDIC Cert
28859
Fed RSSD
646172

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.84%YTD 1.77%
Return on Equity6.35%YTD 6.12%
Net Interest Margin4.82%YTD 4.73%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$424.6M
Cash & balances due$67.1M
Securities, available-for-sale$0
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$2.7M
Net interest income YTD$13.7M
Total interest income YTD$15.5M
Total interest expense YTD$1.8M
Provision for credit losses YTD$0

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$1.3M
Total noninterest expense YTD$8.1M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

No provision recorded in the last 12 quarters.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Loan-to-Deposit at 124.0%, loans exceed deposit base BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans outstanding are at or above total deposits. The bank reports little borrowing or brokered funding, so the difference is carried mainly by equity and other liabilities. Worth watching if loan growth continues to outpace deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.

First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 29.14% 1.84% 0.73% 2.13% 4.82%
Q1 2026 28.76% 1.69% 0.75% 2.21% 4.65%
Q4 2025 28.78% 1.82% 0.73% 2.11% 4.74%
Q3 2025 28.58% 1.92% 0.73% 2.12% 4.77%
Q2 2025 28.39% 1.96% 0.73% 2.16% 4.74%
Q1 2025 27.99% 1.75% 0.62% 1.85% 4.57%
Q4 2024 27.83% 2.99% 0.61% 1.82% 4.75%
Q3 2024 27.42% 1.91% 0.57% 1.76% 4.68%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 7 branches →

1–7 of 7
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of Gaffney Gaffney , SC 29341 $165.2M
210 S Limestone St Branch Gaffney , SC 29340 $64.5M
1510 John B White Blvd Spartanburg , SC 29301 $61.9M
Boiling Springs Branch Boiling Springs , SC 29316 $50.8M
503 N Granard St Branch Gaffney , SC 29341 $47.4M
901 E Main St Branch Spartanburg , SC 29302 $22.3M
Duncan Branch Duncan , SC 29334 $8.4M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.3% of deposits in SC, rank 40 of 75 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
Not on file: no SBA 7(a) loans matched
Period: not on file. Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association

What are First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association reported total assets of $597.1 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association headquartered?

First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association is headquartered in Gaffney, SC, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings institution must.

When was First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association founded?

First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association was established in 1933, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association FDIC-insured?

Yes. First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured savings institution (FDIC Certificate #28859). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association?

First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association's primary federal regulator is the OCC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association operate?

First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association operates 7 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association's Texas Ratio?

First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association's Texas Ratio is 2.13% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association, free

Free account